Productions

Concert / Ballet / Opera

2021


2020

New Year’s Day Concert from Vienna 2020

Live from the Musikverein, Vienna
Works by Eduard Strauß, Johann Strauß II, Johann Strauß I, Josef Strauß,
Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz von Suppé and others
Emma Ryott – costume design, Carlos José Martinez – choreographer
Wiener Philharmoniker, Andris Nelsons – conductor
ORF

Kirill Petrenko and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
L. v. Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in c Minor, Op. 37; J. Suk: Asrael – Symphony in  C minor, Op. 27
Daniel Barenboim – soloist
Berliner Philharmoniker, Kirill Petrenko – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

John Williams in Vienna

From the Musikverein, Vienna
Works by John Williams
Annie-Sofie Mutter – soloist
Wiener Philharmoniker, John Williams – conductor
Universal Music / BFMI 

Kirill Petrenko and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
G. Mahler: Symphony No. 6 in A minor
Berliner Philharmoniker, Kirill Petrenko – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

Memorial Concert for the Liberation of Auschwitz

Live from the Staatsoper unter den Linden, Berlin
A. Schoenberg: A Survivor from Warsaw, Op. 46;
L. v Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 55
Thomas Quasthoff – soloist
Chor der Staatsoper unter den Linden
Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim – conductor
rbb

Jakub Hrusa and the Czech Philharmonic

Live from the Rudolfinum, Prague
J. Suk: Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25; P. Haas: Scherzo triste, Op. 5;
L. Janacek: Taras Bulba
Czech Philharmonic, Jakub Hrusa – conductor
Česká Televize/Czech Philharmonic

Charity Concert I from Prague

Live from the Rudolfinum, Prague
Chamber Music by  J. S. Bach, A. Dvorak, und B. Smetana
Lobkovitz Trio, Josef Spacek, Jana Bouskova, Vaclav Petr,
Jiri Vodicka, Martin Kasek, David Marecek, Miroslav Sekera – soloists
Česká Televize/Czech Philharmonic

Charity Concert II from Prague

Live from the Rudolfinum, Prague
Works by H. L. Hassler, A. Dvorak, A. Vivaldi, J. S. Bach, C. Saint-Saens,
F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, L. Janacek and A. Bruckner
Josef Spacek, Jan Mracek, Radek Baborák, Ales Bárta, Jiri Vodicka, Ivo Kahánek – soloists
French Horn Ensemble of the Czech Philharmonic,
Collegium 1704, Czech Philharmonic, Vaclav Luks and Jakub Hrusa – conductors

Česká Televize/Czech Philharmonic

Charity Concert III from Prague – Mozart Gala

Live from the Rudolfinum, Prague
Overtures, Arias and Duets from Don Giovanni, Le nozze di Figaro
and Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Kateřina Kněžíková, Simona Šaturová, Jan Martiník, Adam Plachetka
 – soloists
Czech Philharmonic, Tomás Netopil – conductor
Česká Televize/Czech Philharmonic

Arias, Solos and Duets by Johann Sebastian Bach

Live from Stadtkirche St. Marien, Wittenberg
Johann Sebastian Bach: Arias from Cantatas BWV 32, 59, 117, 157, 158;
Suite No. 5 for Cello BWV 1011; Two-part Inventions No. 7 (BWV 778) and No. 12 (BWV 783)
Matthias Görne, Vilde Frang, Nicolas Altstaedt, Stathis Karapanos, Michaela Hasselt – soloists
Arte/MDR/Accentus

Charity Concert IV from Prag – Sir Simon Rattle and Magdalena Kožená

Live from the Rudolfinum, Prague
A. Dvořák: Slavonic Dances, Op. 46 and 72 (selection); G. Mahler: Rückert-Lieder;
L. Berio: Folk Songs for mezzo soprano and orchestra
Magdalena Kožená – soloist
Czech Student Philharmonic, Czech Philharmonic, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
Česká Televize/Czech Philharmonic

The Berlin Phil Series – Modern Times

From the Philharmonie Berlin
D. Shostakovich: Concert for piano, trumpet and strings in C minor,  Op. 35
Denis Matsuev – piano, Guillaume Jehl – trumpet, Berliner Philharmoniker
B. Bartok: Mikrokosmos (selection); C. Corea: Children’s Songs (selection)
Jacques Ammon – piano, Wieland Welzel – vibraphone
É. Perruchon: 5 Danses dogoriennes
Ludwig Quandt – Cello, Wieland Welzel – timpani
BerlinPhilMedia (web stream)

Salzburg Festival 2020 – Così fan tutte

Live from the Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg
Johannes Leiacker – set design, Barbara Drosihn – costume design, Christof Loy – stage director
Elsa Dreisig, Marianne Crebassa, Andrè Schuen, Bogdan Volkov,
Lea Desandre, Johannes Martin Kränzle – soloists
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Wiener Philharmoniker, Joanna Mallwitz – conductor
ZDF / Arte / ORF / Unitel

Salzburg Festival 2020 – Wiener Philharmoniker III

Live from the Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg
L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125
Asmik Grigorian, Marianne Crebassa, Saimir Pirgu, Gerard Finley  – soloists
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Wiener Philharmoniker, Riccardo Muti – conductor
Arte / ORF / Unitel

Salzburg Festival 2020 – Wiener Philharmoniker IV

Live from the Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg
R. Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder, WWV 91; A. Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E flat major
Elina Garanca – soloist
Wiener Philharmoniker, Christian Thielemann – conductor
Arte / Unitel

Salzburg Festival 2020 – Recital Igor Levit

Live from the Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg
L. v. Beethoven: Piano Sonatas No, 29 in E major, Op. 109; No. 30 in A flat major, Op. 110,; No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111
Igor Levit – Solist
Arte / Unitel

Salzburg Festival 2020 – Wiener Philharmoniker V

Live from the Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg
F. Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major; I. Stravinsky: The Firebird
Evgeny Kissin  – soloist
Wiener Philharmoniker, Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
Arte / Unitel

Kirill Petrenko and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from Philharmonie Berlin
L. v. Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37;
F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 11
Daniil Trifonov – soloist
Berliner Philharmoniker, Kirill Petrenko – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

Berliner Festspiele – Recital Igor Levit I

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
L. v. Beethoven: Piano Sonatas No. 24 in F sharp major, Op, 78; No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 7; No 9 in E major;  Op. 14 No. 1;
No. 10 in G major, Op. 14 No. 2; No. 26 in E flat major, Op. 81a “Les Adieux”
Igor Levit – soloist

Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

Berliner Festspiele – Recital Igor Levit II

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
L. v. Beethoven: Piano Sonatas No. 5 in C minor, Op. 10 No. 1; No. 19 in G minor, Op. 49 No. 1;
No. 20 in G major, Op. 49 No. 2; No. 22 in F major, Op. 54; No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 “Appassionata”
Igor Levit – Solist

Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

Jazz at the Philharmonic – ACT Piano Night

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Michael Wollny, David Helbock, Iiro Rantala – soloists
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

Folk Music from Schönram / Rupertiwinkel

From the Bräustüberl, Schönram
Traditional Music performed by Bochleit’n Musi, Kerschbaum Zithermusi, 6-Egg-Musi,
Familiengesang Hogger, Perleer Dirndl, Doiwinkl Musi
Elisabeth Rehm – presenter
BR

Emmerich Kálmán: Die Czardasfürstin

New production – Live from the Opernhaus Zürich
Franziska Bornkamm – set design, Karin Jud – costume design, Jan-Philipp Gloger – stage director
Annette Dasch, Rebeka Olvera, Pavol Breslik, Spencer Lang, Martin Zysset, Jürgen Appel – soloists
Musical Ensemble, Zusatzchor of the Opernhaus Zürich, Philharmonia Zürich, Lorenzo Viotti – conductor
Accentus / Livestream

Modest Mussorgski: Boris Godunow

New Production – Live from the Opernhaus Zürich
Rufus Didwiszus – set design, Klaus Bruns – costume design, Barrie Kosky – stage director
Michael Volle, Johannes Martin Kränzle, Brindley Sherratt, Alexei Botnarciuc, John Daszak,
Edgaras Montvidas, Spencer Lang, Oksana Volkova, Iain Milne, Katia Ledoux – soloists
Chor and Zusatzchor of the Opernhaus Zürich, Philharmonia Zürich, Kirill Karabits – conductor
Accentus / Livestream

Gaetano Donizetti: Maria Stuarda

Live from the Opernhaus Zürich
Gideon Davey – set and costume design, David Alden -stage director
Diana Damrau, Salome Jicia, Paolo Fanale, Nicolas Testé, André Courville, Siena Licht Miller – soloists
Chor of the Opernhaus Zürich, Philharmonia Zürich, Enrique Mazzola – conductor
Accentus / Livestream

Kirill Petrenko and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from Philharmonie Berlin
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op. 65
Berliner Philharmoniker, Kirill Petrenko – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

“Freedom Concert” celebrating the Anniversary of the Velvet Revolution

Live from Rudolfinum, Prag
B. Smetana: Má Vlast
Czech Philharmonic, Semyon Bychkov – conductor
Česká Televize/Czech Philharmonic

Beethoven Marathon of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Two concerts from the Kammermusiksaal, Philharmonie Berlin
L. v. Beethoven: String Quartet in A major, Op. 18 No. 5; String Quartet in F major, Op. 59 No. 1;
String Quartet in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2; Trio for flute, bassoon and piano in G major; WoO 37
Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

Advent Concert I from Prague

Live from the Rudolfinum, Prague
J. H. Vorisek: Symphony in D major, Op. 23; L. Janacek: Capriccio for piano (left hand) and wind instruments;
B. Martinu: Sinfonietta La Jolla
Igor Ardasev – soloist
Czech Philharmoic, Ondrej Vrabec and Sir John Eliot Gardiner – conductors
Česká Televize/Czech Philharmonic

Giuseppe Verdi: Simon Boccanegra

New production – Live from the Opernhaus Zürich
Christian Schmidt – set and costume design, Andreas Homoki -stage director
Christian Gerhaher, Jennifer Rowley, Christof Fischessser, Otar Jorjikia, Nicolas Brownlee,
Brent Michael Smith – soloists
Chor der Oper Zürich, Philharmonia Zürich, Fabio Luisi – conductor
SWR/Arte/NHK

Advent Concert III from Prague

Live from the Rudolfinum, Prag
J. Brahms: Double Concerto in D minor, Op. 102; A. Dvorak: Suite in A major, Op. 98b
Jan Mrácek, Ivan Vokác – soloists
Tschechische Philharmonie, Petr Altrichter – conductor
Česká Televize/Czech Philharmonic

Anniversary Concert commemorating Beethoven’s 250th Birthday.

Live from the Bonn Opera House
L. v. Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37; Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67
Daniel Hope – presenter
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim – soloist and conductor
WDR /EB


2019

Mariss Jansons and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
R. Wagner: Ouverture from Rienzi; F. Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major; R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra op. 30
Evgeny Kissin – soloist
Berliner Philharmoniker, Mariss Jansons – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

Daniil Trifonov – Solo Recital

Live from Philharmonie Berlin
L. v. Beethoven: Andante favori WoO 57, Piano Sonata in E flat major, op. 31 No 1;
R. Schumann: Bunte Blätter op. 99,  Presto Passionato; S. Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 8 in B flat major, op. 84
Daniil Trifonov – soloist
Universal Music/Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

Sir Simon Rattle and the Czech Philharmonic

Live from the Rudolfinum, Prague
A. Dvorák: The Golden Spinning Wheel, op. 109; G. Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
Magdalena Kozená, Simon O’Neill – soloists
Czech Philharmonic, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
Czech Philharmonic 

Kirill Petrenko and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
A. Schoenberg: Violin Concerto, op. 36; P. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op. 64
Patricia Kopatchinskaja – soloist
Berliner Philharmoniker, Kirill Petrenko – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

Late Night with Patricia Kopatchinskaja

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
A. Schönberg: Pierrot Lunaire op. 21 and works by C. P. E. Bach, G. Enescu and J. Strauß II
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Egor Egorkin, Manfred Preiss, Krzysztof Polonek, Naoko Shimizu,
Ludwig Quandt, Tamara Stefanovich, Heike Gneiting – soloists
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
H. Lachenmann: My Melodies – Music For Eight French Horns And Orchestra;
R. Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C major, op. 61
Stefan Dohr, Stefan de Leval Jezierski, Georg Schreckenberger, Sarah Villis, Andrej Zust, Klaus Wallendorf,
Thomas Jordans, Marie-Luise Neunecker – soloists
Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

A Different Way of Hearing – The Abramović Method for Music

Live from the Alte Oper Frankfurt
Works by Bach, Telemann, Frescobaldi, Satie, Ysaÿe, Marais, Haydn, Beethoven
and Traditional Music from India, China, Afghanistan and Armenia
Fazil Say, Carolin Widmann, Nicolas Altstaedt, LingLing Yu, Martin Lücker,
Adam Walker, Eva Zöllner, Sean Shibe, Hindol Deb,
Ustad Daud Khan, Vardan Hovanissian – soloists
Presented by Marina Abramović
Arte/ZDF/3B Produktion

Kent Nagano and the Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
C. Debussy: Jeux; C. Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto N. 5 in F major, op. 103;
I. Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps; M. Ravel: La Valse
Jean-Yves Thibaudet – soloist
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Kent Nagano – conductor
Medici/Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

Šun Devloro – International Roma Day Celebration

Live from the Rudolfinum, Prague
Lelo Nika, Lelo Nika jr, George Mihalache, Miladin, Merzan, Taraf de Caliu, Ivan Herak Band,
Ondrej Krajňák, Marian Ševčík, Tomáš Baroš – soloists
Chavorenge Chor, Ida Kelarová – chorus master
Czech Youth Philharmonic, Marko Ivanović – conductor
Česká Televize/Czech Philarmonic

Zubin Mehta and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Giuseppe Verdi: Othello (Concert Performance)
Arsen Soghomonyan, Sonya Yoncheva, Luca Salsi, Anna Malavasi – soloists
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Berliner Philharmoniker, Zubin Mehta – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

René Jacobs and the Freiburger Barockorchester

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Missa Solemnis op. 123
Polina Pastirchak, Sophie Harmsen, Steve Davislim und Johannes Weisser – soloists
RIAS Kammerchor Berlin
Freiburger Barockorchester, René Jacobs – conductor
Ozango/Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

S. Prokofiev: Romeo and Julia

Live from the Opernhaus Zürich
Katja Wünsche, William Moore, Jan Casier, Daniel Mulligan, Christopher Parker, Elena Vostrotina – soloists
Ballett Zürich, Junior Ballett
Christian Schmidt – set design, Emma Ryott – costume design, Christian Spuck – choreographer
Philharmonia Zürich, Michail Jurowski – conductor
Accentus

Ravinia Festival  – Bernstein’s Mass

From the  Ravinia Festival, Illinois / USA
Victoria Tzykun – set design, Paul Carey – costume design, Kevin Newbury – stage director
Paulo Szot – Celebrant, Andres Acosta, Curtis Bannister, Matt Boehler, John Clay III
Erica Gabriel, Amy Justman, Meredith Lustig, Isabel Santiago, Karim Sulayman – soloists
Chicago Children’s Choir, Vocality, Highland Park High School Marching Band
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop – conductor
PBS / BFMI

Bayreuth Festival 2019 – Tannhäuser

Live from the Festspielhaus Bayreuth
Rainer Sellmaier – set and costume design, Tobias Kratzer – stage director
Stephen Milling, Steven Gould, Lise Davidsen, Markus Eiche, Elena Zhidkova – soloists
Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele, Valery Gergiev – conductor)
BF Medien/BR / NHK (Live Theater Cast)

Bayreuth Festival 2019 – Wagner for Kids

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Adaption for children by Katharina Wagner and Markus Latsch
Ivan Ivanov – set design, Dirk Girschik – stage director
Werner van Mechelen, Timo Riihonen, Armin Kolarczik, Vincent Wolfsteiner, Simone Schröder,
Christiane Kohl, Stefan Heibach – soloists
Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt (Oder), Azis Sadikovic – conductor
BF Medien

Salzburg Festival 2019 – Orphée aux Enfers

Live from the Haus für Mozart, Salzburg
Rufus Didwiszus – set design, Victoria Behr – costume design, Barrie Kosky – stage director
Joel Prieto, Kathryn Lewek, Annie Sofie von Otter, Marcel Beekman, Martin Winkler, Max Hopp, Lea Desandre, Peter Renz, Nadine Weisman, Rafal Pawnuk – soloists
Vocalconsort Berlin, Wiener Philharmoniker, Enrique Mazzola – conductor
ZDF / Arte / ORF / Unitel

Kirill Petrenko and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
A. Berg: Symphonic Pieces from “Lulu”; L. v. Beethoven: Symphonie Nr. 9 in D minor, Op. 125
Marlis Petersen, Elisabeth Kulman, Benjamin Bruns, Kwangchul Youn – soloists
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Berliner Philharmoniker, Kirill Petrenko – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

Kirill Petrenko and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live Open Air from the Brandenburg Gate in Berlin
Ludwig von Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in d minor, Op. 125
Marlis Petersen, Elisabeth Kulman, Benjamin Bruns, Kwangchul Youn – soloists
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Berliner Philharmoniker, Kirill Petrenko – conductor
RBB

Folk Music from Lower Austria

From the  Landhaus Heuriger, Artstetten
Folk Musik performed by Stubenmusik Berger, Trachtenkapelle Artstetten, Jagdhornverein Windhag,
D’Sundaberger, Wia z’Haus Musi, Schnopsidee
Elisabeth Rehm – presenter
BR

Paavo Järvi –  Inauguration Concert from Zürich

Live from Tonhalle Maag, Zürich
Jean Sibelius: Kullervo, Op. 7
Ville Rusanen, Johanna Rusanen – soloists
Estnian National Male Choir, Male Voices of the Zürcher Sing-Akademie
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich, Paavo Järvi – conductor
Mezzo/NHK/Accentus

Los Angeles Philharmonic – 100th Anniversary Gala Concert

From the Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles
R. Wagner: Meistersinger-Prelude, W. Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 3; M. Ravel: La Valse;
I. Strawinsky: Suite from The Firebird; D. Bjarnason: From Space I saw Earth
for large Orchestra and three Conductors
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel, Zubin Mehta and Esa-Pekka Salonen – conductors
PBS/BFMI

Zubin Mehta and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Berliner Philharmoniker, Zubin Mehta – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

Festkonzert zum Jahrestag der samtenen Revolution

Live aus dem Rudolfinum, Prag
J. Suk: Meditation, Op. 35a; L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 (3rd and 4th movement);
A. Dvorak: My Home, Op. 72; L. Janacek: Sinfonietta
Joachim Gauck, Petr Pithart – speaker, David Marecek – presenter
Czech Student Philharmonic Orchestra, Robert Kruzik – conductor
Česká Televize/Czech Philharmonic

Ana de la Vega Live in Bremen

Concert recording from the Glocke, Bremen
W. A. Mozart: Flute Concerto in G major,  KV 313
Ana de la Vega – soloist
Bremer Philharmoniker, Marko Letonja – conductor
Arte / NDR / 3B Produktion

 


2018

Mikko Franck and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
W. A. Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K. 279; C. Saint-Saens: Introduction et Rondo capriccioso
for violin and orchestra in A minor; Op. 28, M. Ravel: L’enfant et les sortilèges
Noah Bendix-Bagley, Emily Fons, Sir Paul Gay, Kiera Duffy, Marie Lenormand, Elodie Méchain,
Mathias Vidal, Elliot Madore, Kanae Fujitani – soloists
Rundfunkchor Berlin, Children’s Chorus of the Komische Oper Berlin,
Berliner Philharmoniker, Mikko Franck – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

Andris Nelsons and the Gewandhausorchester

Live from the Gewandhaus in Leipzig
Thomas Larcher: Chiasma; W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550;
P. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74 Pathétique
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Andris Nelsons – conductor
ARTE / NHK

Richard Wagner: Parsifal

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Stuart Skelton, Nina Stemme, Franz-Josef Selig, Evgeny Nikitin, Gerald Finley, Reinhard Hagen – soloists
Rundfunkchor Berlin, Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream)

Kirill Petrenko and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from Philharmonie Berlin
P. Dukas: La Péri; S. Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26;
Franz Schmidt: Symphony No. 4 in C major
Yuja Wang – soloist
Berliner Philharmoniker, Kirill Petrenko – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (web stream + cinema live cast)

P. Tchaikovsky: Nussknacker und Mausekönig

from the Opernhaus Zürich
Ballett Zürich, Junior Ballett
Rufus Didwiszus – set design, Buki Shiff – costume design, Christian Spuck – choreography
Philharmonia Zürich, SoprAlti of the Zürich Opera, children’s chorus of the Zürich opera,
Paul Connelly – conductor
NHK

Summer Night Concert from Schönbrunn 2018

Live from Schönbrunn Castle, Vienna
Works by G. Verdi, P. Mascagni, G. Puccini, F. Cilea, R. Leoncavallo,
P. Tschaikowsky, S. Prokofjew, J. Fucik and J. Strauss II
Anna Netrebko – soloist
Wiener Philharmoniker, Valery Gergiev – conductor
NHK

Opera For All – F. Lehár: Das Land des Lächelns

Live Transmission from the Opernhaus Zurich
Wolfgang Gussmann – set design, Andreas Homoki – stage director
Piotr Beczala, Julia Kleiter, Rebeca Olvera, Spencer Lang, Cheyne Davidson – soloists
Philharmonia Zürich, Zürich Opera Chorus, Fabio Luisi – conductor
Opernhaus Zürich/Accentus

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 6
Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – Dirigent
NHK/BerlinPhilMedia

Bayreuth Festival 2018 – Lohengrin

Live from Festspielhaus Bayreuth
Neo Rauch, Rosa Loy – stage and costume design, Yuval Sharon – stage director
Piotr Beczala, Anja Harteros, Waltraud Meier, Tomasz Konieczny, Georg Zeppenfeld – soloists
Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele, Christian Thielemann – conductor
BF Medien/BR (Live Theater Cast)

Bayreuth Festival 2018 – Wagner for Kids

Der Ring des Nibelungen – Version for Kids by Katharina Wagner and Markus Latsch
Julius Theodor Semmelmann – set design, David Merz – stage director
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Jukka Rasilainen, Timo Riihonen, Daniela Köhler, Christiane Kohl, Stefan Heibach – soloists
Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt (Oder), Azis Sadikovic – conductor
BF Medien

Salzburg Festival 2018 – Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)

Live from the Großes Festspielhaus Salzburg
Katharina Schimpf – set design, Ursula Kudrna – costume design, Lydia Steier – stage director
Klaus Maria Brandauer, Matthias Goerne, Mauro Peter, Albina Shagimurotava, Christiane Karg,
Adam Plachetka, Maria Nazarova – soloists
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Wiener Philharmoniker, Constantinos Carydis – conductor
ZDF / Arte / Unitel

Ruhr Triennale 2018 – Universe, Incomplete

A Charles Ives Project by Christoph Marthaler
From the Jahrhunderthalle Bochum
Anna Viebrock – set and costume design, Christoph Marthaler – stage director
Joaquin Abella, Tora Augestad, Liliana Benini, Bérengère Bodin, Marc Bodnar, Magne Håvard Brekke, Bendix Dethleffsen, Haizam Fathy, Altea Garrido, Ueli Jäggi, Antonio J. Navarro, Jürg Kienberger, Michael Wilhelmi, Thomas Wodianka – performers
Bochumer Symphoniker, Titus Engel – conductor
WDR / Arte / Accentus

Berliner Philharmoniker – Season Opening Concert

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
R. Strauss: Tod und Verklärung; Don Juan; L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Major, op. 92
Berliner Philharmoniker, Kirill Petrenko – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (webstream)

Berliner Philharmoniker – Live from the Berlin Castle

Live from the Schlüterhof inside the Berlin Castle
R. Strauss: Tod und Verklärung; Don Juan; L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major, op. 92
Berliner Philharmoniker, Kirill Petrenko – conductor
RBB

Lucerne Festival 2018 – Kirill Petrenko and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the KKL, Lucerne
P. Dukas: Fanfare pour La Péri; La Peri; S. Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major, op. 26;
F. Schmidt: Symphony No. 4 in C Major
Yuja Wang – soloist
Berliner Philharmoniker, Kirill Petrenko – conductor
Arte/SF/ Accentus

Folk Music from South Tyrol

From Schlosshof Lobis, Klobenstein / Italy
Traditional Folk Music with Rittner Klarinetetnmusig, Brun Verdi, Durnholzer Viergsang, 4 Blosn, Hartz 6,
Familienmusik Huber, Pflerer Glitschn
Elisabeth Rehm – presenter
BR

The Cleveland Orchestra – 100th Anniversary Celebration

Live from Severance Hall, Cleveland
R. Strauss: Symphonic Fantasy from Die Frau ohne Schatten;
W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto in C Mino; K. 491; M. Ravel: La Valse; J. Strauss II: Wiener Blut
Lang Lang – soloist
The Cleveland Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst – conductor
W-NET/PBS/Clasart

Semyon Bychkov and the Czech Philharmonic

Live from the Rudolfinum Prag
L. Berio: Sinfonia; A. Dvorák: Symphony No. 7 in D Minor, op. 70
London Voices – soloists
Czech Philharmonic, Semyon Bychkov – conductor
Czech Philharmonic Productions

Gustavo Dudamel and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
L. Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra; G. Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Berliner Philharmoniker, Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (web stream)

Berliner Philharmoniker – Live from Taiwan

Live from National Arts Center, Kaohsiung / Taiwan
L. Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra; G. Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Berliner Philharmoniker, Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (web stream)

Anniversary Concert 120 Years Deutsche Grammophon

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
L. van Beethoven: Fidelio – Overture; Leonora Overture No. 3
Violin Romanza No. 2 in F Major, op. 50; W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto in C Minor, K. 491
J. Williams: Across The Stars; Markings; Theme from Schindler’s List
Lang Lang, Annie-Sophie Mutter – soloists
Staatskapelle Berlin, Manfred Honeck – conductor
Arte/C Major Entertainment/Universal

I. Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress

Live from the Konzerthuset Göteborg
Willam Morgan, Aphrodite Patoulidou, John Taylor Ward,
Kate Howden, Erik Rosenius, Ziad Nehme – soloists
Göteborgs Symfonikers Vokalensemble
Anna Ardelius – costume design, Linus Fellbom – light design and stage director
Göteborgs Symfoniker, Barbara Hannigan – conductor
Accentus/SVT/3Sat


2017

New Year’s Day Concert from Vienna 2017

Live from the Musikverein, Vienna
Works by the Strauss Family, Franz von Suppé, Otto Nicolai  and others
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Wiener Philharmoniker, Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
ORF

Robin Ticciati and the Deutsche Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Helen Grime: Near Midnight; Edward Elgar: Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61;
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 97 “Rhenish”
Renaud Capuçon – soloist
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester, Robin Ticciati – conductor
RBB / ARTE

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Wolfgang Rihm: Gruß-Moment 2 – in memoriam Pierre Boulez (world première);
György Ligeti: Violin Concerto; Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G major
Camilla Tilling, Patricia Kopatchinskaja – soloists
Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (live webstream)

György Ligeti: Le Grand Macabre (revised version, 1996)

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Pavlo Hunka, Peter Hoare, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Anna Prohaska, Ronnita Miller, Heidi Melton, Frode Olsen, Audrey Luna, Joshua Bloom, Peter Tantsits – soloists; Peter Sellars – stage director
Rundfunkchor Berlin, Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (live webstream)

J. S. Bach: St. Matthew Passion

From Forum am Schloßpark, Ludwigsburg
Gerlinde Sämann, Isabel Jantschek, Benno Schachtner, Benedikt Kristjánsson, Paul Schweinester, Peter Harvey,
Krešimir Stražanac – soloists; Friederike Rademann – choreography
Gaechinger Cantorey, Hans-Christoph Rademann – conductor
Accentus Music

Kirill Petrenko and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major, K. 385 “Haffner”; John Adams: “The Wound-Dresser” for baritone and orchestra;
P. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74 “Pathétique”
Georg Nigl – soloist
Berliner Philharmoniker, Kirill Petrenko – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (live webstream)

Giacomo Puccini: Tosca

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Kristine Opolais, Stefano La Colla, Evgeny Nikitin, Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Peter Tantsits, Douglas Williams,
Maurizio Muraro, Walter Fink, Giuseppe Mantello – soloists
children’s chorus of the Staatsoper Unter den Linden, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (webstream)

Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet

from the Staatstheater Stuttgart
Soloists and Corps de ballet of the Stuttgart Ballet
John Cranko – choreography, Reid Anderson – artistic supervisor
Staatsorchester Stuttgart, James Tuggle – conductor
NHK / Unitel

Jules Massenet: Werther

from the Opernhaus Zürich
Juan Diego Flórez, Anna Stéphany, Mélissa Petit, Audun Iversen, Chayne Davidson – soloists
Klaus Grünberg – set designer, Tatjana Gürbaca – stage director
Philharmonia Zürich, children’s chorus and SoprAlti of the Zürich Opera
Cornelius Meister – conductor
acccentus music

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Simon Holt: Surcos; Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (live webstream)

Andris Nelsons and the Gewandhausorchester Leipzig

Live from the Gewandhaus Leipzig
Antonín Dvorak: opera arias and songs; Othello – Concert Overture;
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 “From the new world”
Kristine Opolais – soloist
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Andris Nelsons – conductor
MDR / Arte

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Thomas Adès: Powder Her Face – Suite; W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K. 503;
Igor Stravinsky: Chant funèbre; Le Sacre du Printemps
Imogen Cooper – soloist
Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (live webstream)

The Mozart Session

from the “Säälchen”, Berlin
Anna Prohaska, Andreas Ottensamer, Caspar Franz – soloists
Kammerakademie Potsdam
3B Produktion/ ARTE

 Gustavo Dudamel and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
John Adams: City Noir; Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 “From the new world”
Berliner Philharmoniker, Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (live webstream + cinema live cast)

Franz Lehár: The Land of Smiles

From the Opernhaus Zürich
Piotr Beczala, Julia Kleiter, Rebeca Olvera, Spencer Lang, Cheyne Davidson – soloists
Wolfgang Gussmann – set designer, Andreas Homoki – stage designer
Philharmonia Zürich, Zürich opera chorus, Fabio Luisi – conductor
ZDF / Arte

Bayreuth Festival 2017 – Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Live from Festspielhaus Bayreuth
Rebecca Ringst – set design, Barrie Kosky – stage director
Michael Volle, Klaus Florian Vogt, Johannes Martin Kränzle, Günther Groissböck, Anne Schwanewilms – soloists
Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele, Philippe Jordan – conductor
BF Medien/BR (live cinema cast

Salzburger Festspiele 2017 – Aida

Live from the Großes Festspielhaus Salzburg
Christian Schmidt – set design, Shirin Neshat – stage director
Anna Netrebko, Ekaterina Semenchuk, Francesco Meli, Luca Salsi, Dimitry Belosselskiy – soloists
Wiener Staatsopernchor, Wiener Philharmoniker, Riccardo Muti – conductor
ZDF / Arte / Unitel

Lucerne Festival 2017 – Lucerne Festival Orchestra

Live from the KKL Luzern
F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Overture and incidential music from “A Midsummer nights dream”;
P. Tchaikocsky: Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op. 58
Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Andris Nelsons – Dirigent
Arte/SF/ Accentus

Lucerne Festival 2017 – Shanghai Symphony Orchestra

From the KKL Luzern
Aaron Avshalomov: Hutongs of Peking; P. Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47
Maxim Vengerov – soloist
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra, Long Yu – conductor
accentus music

Folk Music from the Oberpfalz

From the Lindner-Bräu Bad Kötzting
Traditional Music featuring Kötztinger Saitenmusik, Arnbrucker Viergsang, Blaskapelle Weißenregen, Woideck Musi,Sunnasaitn Zwoagsang, Ponholzer Klarinettenmusi.
Elisabeth Rehm – presenter
BR

Reopening of the Berlin State Opera

Live from the Staatsoper unter den Linden, Berlin
Robert Schumann: Scenes from Goethe’s Faust
Roman Trekel, Elsa Dreissig, René Pape – soloists
André Jung, Sven-Erik Bechtholf, Maike Droste – actors
Markus Lüpertz – set design, Jürgen Flimm – stage director
Chorus of the Staatsoper Berlin, Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim – conductor
ARTE / ZDF

Reopening of the Theater am Gärtnerplatz, München

Live from the Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz
works by Donizetti, Bizet, Sondheim, Weill, Bock, Mozart, Strauß and others.
Soloists, Ensemble, Chorus, Ballet and Orchestra of the Theater am Gärtnerplatz
Josef Köpplinger – stage director
Anthony Bramall, Michael Brandstätter – conductors
BR

W. A. Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro

Live from the Nationaltheater München
Alex Esposito, Olga Kulchynska, Federica Lombardi, Solenn’ Lavanant-Linke,
Anne-Sophie von Otter, Christian Gerhaher – soloists
Johannes Leiacker – set design, Christof Loy – stage design
Chorus and Orchestra of the Bayerische Staatsoper, Constantinos Carydis – conductor
Staatsoper.TV (live stream)

Onegin – Ballet by John Cranko

from the Staatsoper Stuttgart
Soloists and Corps de ballet of the Stuttgart Ballet
John Cranko – choreography, Reid Anderson – artistic supervisor
Staatsorchester Stuttgart, James Tuggle – conductor
NHK / Unitel

Bernhard Haitink and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D major
Berliner Philharmoniker, Bernhard Haikink – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (live webstream)

Jordi Savall: Jerusalem – a musical portrait

Live from the Pierre Boulez Saal, Berlin
Guest soloists from Israel, Palestine, Syria, Armenia, Greece and Turkey
Hespèrion XXI, La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Jordi Savall – leader
ARTE

Christian Thielemann and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Missa solemnis in D major, Op. 123
Luba Orgonášová, Elisabeth Kulman, Daniel Behle, Franz-Josef Selig – soloists
Rundfunkchor Berlin, Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
Berlin PhilMedia (live webstream)


2016

New Year’s Day Concert from Vienna

Live from the Musikverein Wien
Works by Eduard Strauß, Johann Strauß II, Johann Strauß I, Josef Strauss and others.
Wiener Sängerknaben, Wiener Philharmoniker, Mariss Jansons – conductor
ORF

Mariss Jansons and the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Live from the Herkulessaal, Munich
J. Corigliano: Fantasia on an Ostinato for Orchestra; E. W. Korngold: Violin Concerto;
S. Rachmaninov: The Bells, Op. 35
Leonidas Kavakos – soloist; Tatjana Pavlovskaya, Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov – vocalists;
Chor and Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Mariss Jansons – conductor
BR

Daniel Harding and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
A. Dvorak: Othello, Op. 93; M. Lindberg: Violin Concerto No. 2
P. Boulez: Mémoriale (…explosante fixe … originel); R. Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C major, Op. 61
Frank Peter Zimmermann – soloist
Berliner Philharmoniker, Daniel Harding – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (live webstream)

Gustavo Dudamel and the Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
I. Stravinsky: Petrushka; Le Sacre du Printemps
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (live webstream)

Mariss Jansons conducts Strauss and Dvorak

Live from the Philharmonie am Gasteig, Munich
R. Strauss: Don Quixote Op. 35; A. Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88
Wen Xhiao Zheng, Yo Yo Ma – soloists
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Mariss Jansons – conductor
BR

Burghausen Jazz Festival 2016

Recording and Live Streaming of 10 concerts from the Wackerhalle Burghausen
featuring Ron Carter & Richard Galliano, Stanley Clarke, Sangoma Everett Trio, Enrico Rava,
Electro Deluxe Big Band, Les Lapins Superstars, Carolyn Wonderland, Phillipp Fankhauser, Franco Ambrosetti All Stars, Dusko Goykovich and Bettye LaVette
ARD Alpha

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks – 70th anniversary concert

Live from Herkulessaal, Munich
Works by Mozart, Verdi, Wagner, Nicolai, Leoncavallo, Mascagni, Puccini and Rachmaninov
Chor and Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Runkfunks, Mariss Jansons – conductor
BR

Andris Nelsons and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
R. Wagner: Prelude and Karfreitagszauber from „Parsifal“
A. Bruckner: Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Berliner Philharmoniker, Andris Nelsons – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (live webstream and theater broadcast)

Tugan Sokhiev and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
G. Fauré: Pelléas et Mélisande – Suite, Op. 80;
M. Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major; C. Franck: Symphony in D minor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet – soloist; Berliner Philharmoniker, Andris Nelsons – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (live web stream)

Tristan und Isolde (concert performance)

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
R. Wagner: Tristan and Isolde (complete opera)
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Stuart Skelton, Sarah Connolly, Michael Nagy, Stephen Milling – vocalists
Rundfunkchor Berlin, Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – Dirigent
BerlinPhilMedia (live webstream)

Max Raabe and the Palastorchester – Live in Berlin

From the Admiralspalast Berlin
Palastorchester, Max Raabe – vocalist
PBS/Unitel

Zubin Mehta’s 80th Birthday Celebration – Live from Mumbai / India

Two Concerts live from the NCPA Mumbai
Concert No. 1:
Dvorak: Carnival Overture, Op. 92; L. v. Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61;
M. Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe – Suite No. 2; La Valse
Concert No 2:
J. Strauss II: „Die Fledermaus“ – Overture; P. Tschaikowski: Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 23
J. Brahms: Double Concerto, Op. 102
Pinchas Zukerman, Amanda Forsyth, Denis Matsuev – soloists
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta – conductor
ZDF/Arte/Accentus

Tugan Sokhiev and the Deutsche Symphonieorchester Berlin

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
S. Prokofjew: Lieutenant Kije – Suite, Op. 60; H. Dutilleux: Tout un monde lontain…;
M. Mussorgski: Pictures at an Exhibition (Orchestration by M. Ravel)
Gautier Capuçon – soloist, DSO Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev – conductor
RBB/Arte

L. Minkus: Don Quixote

From the Wiener Staatsoper
Rudolf Nurejev/Marius Pepita – choreography, Nicholas Georgiadis – set and costume design
Maria Yakovleva, Ketevan Papava, Olga Esina, Denys Cherevychko, Roman Lazik – soloists
Wiener Staatsballett, Wiener Philharmoniker, Kevin Rhodes – conductor
ORF/Unitel

Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
J. Anderson: Incantesemi; A. Dvorak: Slavonic Dances, Op. 46
Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (live webstream)

Klassik am Odeonsplatz 2016 – „Ode to Joy“

Live from the Odeonsplatz, Munich
R. Schumann: Nachtlied for Chorus and Orchestra, Op. 108;
L. v. Beethoven: Leonora Overture No. 3, Op. 72B; Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125
Annette Dasch, Elisabeth Kulman, Andrew Staples, Gerald Finley – Gesang
Chor und Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Daniel Harding – conductor
BR

Bayreuth Festival 2016 – Parsifal

Live from the Festspielhaus Bayreuth
Uwe Eric Laufenberg – stage director, Gisbert Jäkel – set design
Elena Pankratova, Klaus Florian Vogt, Georg Zeppenfeld, Ryan McKinny, Gerd Grochowski – soloists
Chorus and orchestra of the Bayreuth Festival, Hartmut Haenchen – Dirigent
BF Medien/BR (Live Kinoübertragung)

„Tango under the stars“

From the Hollywood Bowl, Los Angeles / USA
A. Ginastera: Four Dances from „Estancia“; L. Schifrin: “Concierto de la Amistad” for guitar and orchestra (world premiere); A. Piazolla: Tangazo; La Muerte del Angel; Adios Nonino; Oblivion; Libertango
Angel Romero – soloist, Tango Buenos Aires – dance ensemble,
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
PBS/Arte/ZDF

Salzburger Festspiele 2016 – Yuja Wang and the Camerata Salzburg

From the Haus für Mozart, Salzburg
M. Ravel: Ma Mère L’Oye; Piano Concerto in G major;
G. Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue; Z. Kodaly: Dances of Galánta
Yuja Wang – soloist, Camerata Salzburg, Lionel Bringuier – conductor
BFMI/3Sat/Unitel

Eurovision Young Musicians 2016

Live from the Roncalliplatz Cologne
Works by Mozart, Massenet, Barber, Schostakowitsch, De Sarasate, Saint-Saens and others
Tamina Kallert, Daniel Hope – Moderation
Julian Rachlin – head of jury
Symphonieorchester des WDR, Clemens Schuldt – conductor
WDR

Folk Music from the Bregenzerwald, Austria

Live at the Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal Schwarzenberg
Traditional Music featuring D’Holdorstuodar, Holzklang Musig, Oberer Trio, Bauernkapelle Schwarzenberg, Stuole Musig, Bregenzer Alphorntrio, Die Vielsaitigen, Simon Lüthi Trio,
Jodelquartett Rosenberg
Elisabeth Rehm – presenter
BR

Giuseppe Verdi: Missa da Requiem (Ballet)

From the Opernhaus Zürich
Christian Spuck – choreographer and stage director
Christian Schmidt – set design, Emma Ryott – costume design
Krassimira Stoyanova, Veronica Simeoni, Francesco Meli, Georg Zeppenfeld – vocalists
Ballett Zürich, Zürich Opera Chorus, Phiharmonia Zürich, Fabio Luisi – conductor
Arte/NHK/Accentus


2015

New Year’s Day Concert from Vienna 2015

Live from the Musikverein Wien
Works by Eduard Strauss, Johann Strauss II, Johann Strauss I, Josef Strauss and others
Wiener Philharmoniker, Zubin Mehta – conductor
ORF

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Helmut Lachenmann: Tableau for Orchestra; G. Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C minor „Resurrection“
Kate Royal, Magdalena Kozena – vocalists
BerlinPhil Media (web livestream)

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor; Symphonies No. 3 and No. 4
Leonidas Kavados – violin
BerlinPhil Media (web livestream)

Valery Gergiev and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.4 in G major; Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
Helene Grimaud – piano
BerlinPhil Media (web livestream)

Sylvain Cambreling and the Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra

filmed at the Philharmonie Berlin
Works by Takemitsu, Bartok, Ives und Dvorak
Nils Mönkemeyer – viola
BerlinPhilMedia

Jazzwoche Burghausen 2015

10 Concerts filmed at the Wackerhalle Burghausen,
with Monty Alexander, Craig Handy’s Second Line Smith feat. Kevin Mahogany, Strata-East All Stars, Rebecca Bakken & the hr Big Band, Spyro Gyra, Malstrom, Kenny Garrett Quintet, Duke Robillard, Deitra Farr & Soul Gift and Mario Biondi
ARD-Alpha

Lucerne Festival Easter 2015 – Mariss Jansons conducts Dvorak

Live from the KKL Luzern
Antonin Dvorak: Stabat Mater, Op. 58
Erin Wall, Mihoko Fujimura, Christian Elsner, Liang Li – vocalists
Chor & Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks;  Mariss Jansons – conductor
Mezzo/BR

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
H. Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust
Joyce DiDonato, Charles Castronovo, Ludovic Tezier – vocalists
Rundfunkchor Berlin, Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (web livestream)

Mariss Jansons conducts Brahms and Stravinsky

From the Philharmonie im Gasteig, München
J. Brahms: Violin concerto in D major, Op. 77
I. Stravinsky: Petrushka
Frank Peter Zimmermann – soloist,
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Mariss Jansons – conductor
BR

Andris Nelsons and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
H. K. Gruber: Aerial for Trumpet and Orchestra
G. Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor
Hakan Hagegard – soloist, Berliner Philharmoniker, Andris Nelsons – conductor
BerlinPhil Media (web livestream)

The Philharmonics – Live in Vienna

from the Konzerthaus, Vienna
Works by Johann Strauß II, Dvorak, Kreisler, Sting, Bernstein, Camilo and others
The Philharmonics – soloists
ZDF/Arte/Accentus

Mariss Jansons and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Bela Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
D. Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 2
M. Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé – Suite No. 2
Frank Peter Zimmermann – soloist, Berliner Philharmoniker, Mariss Jansons – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (web livestream)

Rudolf Buchbinder and the Staatskapelle Dresden

From the “gläserne Fabrik”, Dresden
W. A. Mozart: Piano Concertos N. 20, 21 and 27
Rudolf Buchbinder – soloist and conductor, Staatskapelle Dresden
Arte/ZDF/sounding images

Vincenzo Bellini: I Capuleti e i Montecchi

From the Opernhaus Zürich
Joyce DiDonato, Olga Kulchynska, Benjamin Bernheim – soloists, Christof Loy – stage director
Philharmonie Zürich, Fabio Luisi – conductor
ARTE/SWR/Accentus

Klassik am Odeonsplatz „Spanish Night”

Live from the Odeonsplatz München
Julia Fischer – soloist, Chor and Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks,
Pablo Heras-Casado – conductor
BR

Bayreuth Festival 2015 – Tristan und Isolde

Live from the Bayreuther Festspielhaus
Evelyn Herlitzius, Stephen Gould, Christa Mayer, Georg Zeppenfeld – vocalists
Katharina Wagner – stage director, Frank Philipp Schlößmann – set design
Chorus and Orchester of the Bayreuth Festival, Christian Thielemann – conductor
BF Medien/BR/3Sat

Salzburg Festival 2015 – Beethoven: Fidelio

Live from the Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg
Adrianne Pieczonka, Jonas Kaufmann, Klaus Peter König, Tomasz Konieczny – vocalists
Claus Guth – stage director, Christian Schmidt – set and costume design
Wiener Philharmoniker,Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Franz Weiser-Möst – conductor
ORF/Unitel

Lucerne Festival 2015

Live from the KKL Lucerne
J. Haydn: Symphony G major Hob. I:94 „Surprise”
G Mahler: Songs from „des Knaben Wunderhorn“, Symphony N. 5
Matthias Goerne – soloist, Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Andris Nelsons – conductor
Arte/SF/ Accentus

Valery Gergiev and the Münchener Philharmoniker – The Inauguration Concert

Live from the Philharmonie am Gasteig, München
G. Mahler: Symphony N. 2 C minor „Resurrection“
Anne Schwanewilms, Olga Borodina – soloists, Philharmonischer Chor München
Münchener Philharmoniker, Valery Gergiev – conductor
3Sat

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

From the Opernhaus Zürich
Christian Gerhaher, Gun-Brit Barkmin, – soloists, Andreas Homoki – stage director
Philharmonia Zürich, Chor der Oper Zürich, Fabio Luisi – conductor
BR/Accentus

Mariss Jansons conducts Brahms and Sibelius

Live from the Herkulessaal der Residenz München
J. Brahms: Double Concerto D minor, op. 102; J. Sibelius: Symphony N. 2 2 D major, op. 43
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Maximilian Hornung – soloists
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Mariss Jansons – conductor
BR

„The Beautiful Blue Danube“

From the NCPA Peking
Zuo Qing – stage director
Chorus and Orchestra of the NCPA, Lü Jia – conductor
Accentus

Bernhard Haitink und die Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto C major, KV 503, A. Bruckner: Symphony N. 9 D minor
Till Fellner – soloist, Berliner Philharmoniker, Bernhard Haitink – conductor
BerlinPhil Media (webstream)

Claude Debussy: Pelleas et Melisande

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Magdalena Kozena, Christian Gerhaher, Gerard Finley, Franz Josef Selig, Bernarda Fink – soloists
Peter Sellars – stage director
Rundfunkchor Berlin, Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (webstream)


2014

New Year’s Day Concert from Vienna 2014

Live from the Musikverein Wien
Works by Eduard Strauss, Johann Strauss II, Johann Strauss I, Josef Strauss, Josef Hellmesberger jr. and others
Wiener Philharmoniker, Daniel Baremboim – conductor
ORF

Mariss Jansons conducts Berg and Bruckner

Live from the Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich
Alban Berg: Violin Concerto; Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 in D minor
Gil Shaham – violin, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Mariss Jansons – conductor
BR

Alan Gilbert and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B minor, Magnus Lindberg: Kraft
Daniel Müller-Schott – cello, Alan Gilbert – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (web Livestream)

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto in B-flat major KV 456; Olivier Messaien: Oiseaux exotiques;
Joseph Haydn: Symphonic Pasticcio Eine Orchesterreise
Mitsuko Uchida – piano
BerlinPhilMedia (web Livestream)

Mariss Jansons conducts John Adams and Richard Strauss

Live from the Herkulessaal, Munich
John Adams: Slonimsky’s Earbox;
Richard Strauss: Don Juan; Death and Transfiguration; Der Rosenkavalier – 1st Waltz Suite
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Mariss Jansons – conductor
BR

Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake

Filmed at the Wiener Staatsoper
Director + choreographer: Rudolf Nureyev,; set design + costume design: Luisa Spinatelli
Wiener Staatsballett, Wiener Philharmoniker
Alexander Ingram – conductor
ORF/Unitel

Jazzwoche Burghausen 2014

10 concerts filmed at the Wackerhalle Burghausen
with Patti Austin, Jack DeJohnette – Joe Lovano Quartet, Terri Lyne Carrington’s Money Jungle, Soul Rebels, Slavic Soul Party, Christian Willisohn’s „Southern Spirit“, Mississippi Heat, Elliot Galvin Trio, The Dizzy Gillespie Afro-Cuban Experience featuring Machito jr. and Jamie Cullum
BR Alpha

Concerto for Claudio Abbado

Schubert: Symphony No. 7 in B-minor – 1st movement; Berg Violin Concerto; Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D minor – 5th movement
Isabel Faust – violin, Bruno Ganz – recitation
Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Andriss Nelsons – conductor
Arte/Accentus

Martha Argerich and Daniel Barenboim – piano duo recital

Filmed at the Philharmonie Berlin
Works by Schubert, Mozart and Stravinsky
EuroArts/Arte

Mariss Jansons in Buenos Aires

Filmed at the Teatro Colon, Buenos Aires
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
Mitsuko Uchida – piano
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Mariss Jansons – conductor
BR/Unitel

Semyon Bychkow und die Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Richard Strauss: Don Quixote op. 35; Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in C major
Bruno Delepelaire – cello
BerlinPhilMedia (live webstream)

Christian Thielemann and the Staatskapelle Dresden

Filmed at the Semperoper Dresden
Wolfgang Rihm: Ernster Gesang
Richard Strauss: Malven (Orchestration by W. Rihm), Four Last Songs; eine Alpensymphonie
Anja Harteros – vocalist
Accentus/Unitel

Gala concert celebrating the 150th Strauss Anniversary

Live from the Semperoper Dresden
Works by Richard Strauss
Camilla Nylund, Christine Goerke, Anja Harteros – vocalists
Staatskapelle Dresden; Christian Thielemann – conductor
Accentus/ARTE/MDR

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Filmed at the Konzerthaus Berlin
Works by J. S. Bach, G. F. Händel und C. P. E. Bach
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Thomas E. Bauer, Christina Landshamer, Lothar Odinius – vocalists
RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Hans-Christoph Rademann – conductor
RBB/Arte/Accentus

Open Air Concert from Munich – Russian Night

Live from the Odeonsplatz, Munich
Featuring the Terem Quartet: Andrey Konstantinov, Andrey Smirnov, Mikhail Dzudze; Alexey Barsheva
Works by P. Tchaikovsky, A. Tchaikovsyi, Khatchaturian, Rimsky-Korsakov, Glasunov, Shostakovich and others
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Mariss Jansons – conductor
BR

Placido Domingo – Live in Rio de Janeiro

Gala Concert at the FIFA 2014
Ana Maria Martinez, Placido Domingo – vocalists; Lang Lang – piano
Eugene Kohn – conductor
BFMI

Bayreuth Festival 2014 – Tannhäuser

Live from the Bayreuther Festspielhaus
Sebastian Baumgarten – stage director; Joep van Lieshout – stage design
Axel Kober – conductor
BF Medien/BR/TV Skyline

Lucerne Festival 2014 – Opening Concert

J. Brahms: Serenade No. 2, Alto-Rhapsody; Symphony No. 2 in D minor
Sara Mingardo – Gesang
Lucerne Festival Orchestra; Andriss Nelsons – Dirigent
Arte/Accentus

Barbara Hannigan and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Works by Rossini, Mozart, Fauré and Ligeti
Barbara Hannigan – vocalist + conductor
Accentus

Riccardo Muti conducts Beethoven

Season Opening Concert filmed at the Symphony Hall, Chicago
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor
Camilla Nylund, Ekaterina Gubanova, Matthew Polenzani, Eric Owens – vocalists
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Riccardo Muti – conductor
CSO

LA Philharmonic – A John Williams Celebration

Season Opening Concert filmed at the Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles
Itzhak Perlman – violin, Dan Higgins – alto saxophone, Glenn Paulson – vibraphone, Michael Valerio – double bass; The U.S. Army Herald Trumpets, Los Angeles children’s chorus
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel and John Williams – conductors
WDR/arte/PBS

Riccardo Chailly conducts Beethoven + Schostakowitsch

Live from Gewandhaus Leipzig
L. v. Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major
D. Shostakovich: Symphonie No. 12
Nikolaj Znaider – violin
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig; Riccardo Chailly – conductor
Arte/Accentus/MDR

Mariss Jansons conducts Dvorak and Mussorgsky

Live from the Herkulessaal, Munich
A. Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 „From the new world“
M. Mussorgsky: Pictures of an Exibition (orchestrated by M. Ravel)
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Mariss Jansons – conductor
BR

Daniel Harding and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
G. Mahler: Symphony No. 6 Tragic
BerlinPhil Media (web livestream)

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Wagner: Prelude from „Tristan und Isolde“, Widmann: Funeral March for piano and orchestra (World Premiere)
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela; Symphony No. 5 in E-flat major
BerlinPhil Media (web livestream)


2013

New Year’s Day Concert 2013 from Salzburg

Live from the Festspielhaus Salzburg
Works by the Strauss Family, Offenbach, Lanner, Lehar and others
Bläserphilharmonie des Mozarteum Salzburg
Hansjörg Angerer – conductor
Servus-TV/Unitel Classica

Elysee Contract – 50th Anniversary Concert

Gala Concert Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
L. v. Beethoven: Egmont Overture op. 84, C. Saint-Saens: Symphonie No. 3 in D minor Organ Symphony
Iveta Apkalna – organ, Rundfunk-Symphonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski – conductor
Arte

Manfred Honeck and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Dvorak: Violin Concerto op. 53; Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter – violin
BerlinPhilMedia (web Livestream)

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Schumann: Overture from Genoveva; Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major
BerlinPhilMedia (web Livestream)

Jazzwoche Burghausen 2013

10 Concerts filmed at the Wackerhalle Burghausen
with Matiss Cudars Quartet, Cassandra Wilson, John Scofield, Jazz Masters All Stars, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Larry Grahams Central Station, Karen Lovely, Chicago Beau, Gregory Porter and Klaus Doldinger’s Passport
BR Alpha

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem

Filmed at the KKL Lucerne
Emily Magee, Mark Padmore, Christian Gerhaher – vocalists
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Tölzer Knabenchor,
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Mariss Jansons – conductor
Bayerischer Rundfunk

Mariss Jansons in St. Petersburg

Live from the Philharmonic Hall Saint Petersburg
L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor op. 67; H. Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique op. 14
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Mariss Jansons – conductor
TV 100/Bayerischer Rundfunk

Christian Thielemann conducts Richard Wagner

Live from the Semperoper Dresden
Jonas Kaufmann – vocalist
Staatskapelle Dresden
Arte/MDR

Gala Concert celebrating the 200th Richard Wagner Anniversary

Live from the Festspielhaus Bayreuth
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Johan Botha, Kwangchul Youn – vocalists
Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Christian Thielemann – conductor
Arte/BR

Summer Night Concert Schönbrunn 2013

Live from Vienna – Verdi and Wagner
Works by Giuseppe Verdi and Richard Wagner
Michael Schade – soloist
Wiener Philharmoniker, Lorin Maazel – conductor
ORF

Sounds of Cinema Crime Time

Opening Concert of the Munich Film Festival Live from Zirkus Krone, Munich
Works by E. Morricone, M. Boettcher, M. Rosza, R. R. Bennett, B. Herman and others
Angela Denoke – vocalist
Münchener Rundfunkorchester, Ulf Schirmer – conductor
Roger Willemsen – presenter
Bayerischer Rundfunk

Open-Air Concert from Munich – Verdi and Wagner

Live from the Odeonsplatz, Munich
Rolando Villazon, Thomas Hampson – vocalists
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Yannick Nezet-Seguin – conductor
Bayerischer Rundfunk

Bayreuth Festival 2013 – Der Fliegende Holländer

Live from the Festspielhaus Bayreuth
Jan Philipp Gloger – stage director, Christof Hetzer – set design, Karin Jud – costume design
Christian Thielemann – conductor
NHK/ARD/BF Medien

Salzburg Festival 2013 –Opening Concert of the Wiener Philharmoniker

Filmed at the Festspielhaus Salzburg
J. Haydn: The Seasons
Dorothea Röschmann, Michael Schade, Florian Boesch – vocalists
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Wiener Philharmoniker; Nikolaus Harnoncourt – conductor
ORF/Unitel

Gustav Dudamel conducts Verdi

Live from the Hollywood Bowl, Los Angeles, USA
Juliana DiGiacomo, Michelle DeYoung, Vittorio Grigolo, Ildebrando D’Arcangelo – vocalists
Los Angeles Master Chorale; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
PBS/Arte/WDR

Viva Verdi – A Stage Show from Beijing

Filmed at the NCPA, Beijing / China
Hugo de Ana – stage director, set design and costume design
Elisabete Matos, Franco Vasallo, Roberto Scandiuzzi, Guang Yang, Dilber – vocalists
Chor und Orchester des NCPA, Lu Jia – conductor
Accentus Music

Pablo Heras-Casado and the Mahler Chamber Orchestrat

Festive Concert celebrating the 75th Anniversary of the Lucerne Festival
Live from the KKL Lucerne
Beethoven: Symphonie Nr. 5 c-moll
SF

Lucerne Festival Orchestra plays Mozart and Rossini

Live from the KKL Lucerne
Mozart: Divertimento in F major, KV 138; Concerto for Flute and Harp in D major,  KV 299
Rossini: Ouverture from „L’italiana in Algeri“
Jacques Zoon – flute, Letizia Belmondo – harp
Diego Mattheuz – conductor (Rossini only)
SF

Lucerne Festival 2013

Filmed at the KKL Luzern
W. A. Mozart: The last three Symphonies
Berliner Philharmoniker; Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
Arte/Accentus

Concerto for Kashmir

Live from the Shalimar Garden, Srinagar / Indien
L. v. Beethoven: Leonora Overture No. 3; Symphony No. 5 in C minor; J. Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in D major
Tschaikowski: Violin Concerto in D major – 3rd movement
Andreas Öttl – trumpet; Julian Rachlin – violin
Bayerisches Staatsorchester München; Zubin Mehta – conductor
BR

Riccardo Muti conducts Verdi – Live from Symphony Hall, Chicago

Giuseppe Verdi: Missa da Requiem
Tatjana Serjan, Daniela Barcellona, Mario Zeffiri, Ildar Abrazakov – vocalists
Chicago Symphony Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Riccardo Muti – conductor
CSO/BFMI

Mariss Jansons conducts Verdi

Live from the Musikverein Wien
G. Verdi: Missa da Requiem
Krassimira Stoyanova, Marina Prudenskaya, Saimir Pirgu, Orlin Anastassov – vocalists
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Mariss Jansons – conductor
BR

The Brass Ensemble of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Family Concert Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Die Bremer Blechmusikanten
Music written by Sandor Balogh
Klaus Wallendorf – narrator
BerlinPhilMedia (live webstream)

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Arnold Schönberg: Gurrelieder
Soile Isokoski, Karen Cargill, Burkhard Ulrich, Stephen Gould, Lester Lynch – vocalists
Thomas Quasthoff – recitation
Rundfunk Chor Berlin, MDR Rundfunkchor, WDR Rundfunkchor, Kor Vest Bergen
Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (live webstream)

Krzysztof Penderecki – 80th birthday concert

Live from the Teatr Wielki, Warschau
Penderecki: Threnos; Duo Concertante; Concerto grosso; Credo
Anne-Sophie Mutter – violin; Roman Patkolo – double bass;
Daniel Müller-Schott, Arto Noras, Ivan Monighetti – celli
Iwana Hossa, Ewa Vesin, Agnieszka Rehlis, Rafal Bartminski, Nikolay Didenko – vocalists
Sinfonia Varsovia; Charles Dutoit, Valery Gergiev and Krzysztof Urbanski – conductors
TVP/Arte/Accentus

Gustavo Dudamel and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live aus der Berliner Philharmonie
I. Stravinsky: Suites No. 1 & 2; F. Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in C minor;
L. v. Beethoven: Symphonie No. 4 in B-flat major
Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (live webstream)

Bernhard Haitink conducts Haydn

Live from the Herkulessaal, Munich
J. Haydn: The Creation
Camilla Tilling, Mark Padmore, Hanno Müller-Brachmann – vocalists
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Bernhard Haitink – conductor
BR


2012

New Year’s Day Concert from Vienna 2012 (Ballet only)

Live Ballet from the Oberes Belvedere, Vienna
J. Strauss II: An der schönen blauen Donau op. 314
J. Strauss II: Freut Euch des Lebens op. 340
J. Strauss II: Brennende Liebe op. 129
Davide Bombana – choreographer, Christof Cremer – costume design
ORF

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin; Shéhérazade for Soprano and Orchestra
Berio: Il Ritorno degli Snovidenia; Dvorak: 10 Biblical Songs op. 99; Mahler: Rückert Songs
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in B minor Unfinished
Olaf Manninger – cello, Magdalena Kozena – vocalist
Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker, Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (live web stream)

Andris Nelsons and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major op. 77; R. Strauss: A Hero’s Life
Guy Braunstein – violin; Andris Nelsons – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (live web stream)

Gustavo Dudamel and Los Angeles Philharmonic – Live From Caracas

Live from the Teatro Teresa Careno, Caracas / Venezuela
G. Mahler: Symphony No. 8 “Symphonie of a Thousand”
Manuela Uhl, Julianna Di Giocomo, Kiera Duffy, Anna Larsson, Charlotte Hellekant, Burkhard Fritz, Brian Mulligan, Alexander Vinogradov – vocalists
Simon Bolivar Choir, Simon Bolivar children’s choir; Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
BFMI/LA Philharmonic

Waseda Symphony Orchestra Tokio

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Kazuki Yutani: Concert for Japanese Drums and Orchestra
Strauss: Alpine Symphony
Waseda Symphony Orchestra, Masahiko Tanaka – Dirigent
BerlinPhilMedia (live webstream)

Zubin Mehta and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from Philharmonie Berlin
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Berliner Philharmoniker, Zubin Mehta – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (live webstream)

Joyce diDonato – Homecoming

Filmed at the Kauffmann Center for Performing Arts, Kansas City/Missouri
G. Verdi: Overture from La Forza del destino
G. Rossini: Giovanna d’Arco
J. Heggie: The Deepest Desire (2002)
R. Strauss: Rosenkavalier – Suite
Joyce DiDonato – vocalist
Kansas City Symphony Orchestra, Michael Stern – conductor
PBS / KSPT

Lucerne Festival Easter 2012

Filmed at the KKL Lucerne
J. Brahms: Symphony No. 2 D major op. 73; Janacek: Glagolitic Mass
Tatiana Monogarova, Marina Prudenskaja, Ludovít Ludha, Peter Mikuláš – vocalists
Iveta Apkalna, organ
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Mariss Jansons – conductor
BR/arte

J.S. Bach: St. Matthew’s Passion

Filmed at St. Thomas Church, Leipzig
Christina Landsamer, Stefan Kahle, Wolfram Lattke, Martin Lattke, Klaus Mertens, Gotthold Schwarz – vocalists
Thomanerchor Leipzig, Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Thomas Biller – conductor
MDR / Arte / Accentus

Alban Berg: Lulu

Filmed at the Staatsoper Berlin im Schillertheater
Andrea Breth – stage director, Daniel Barenboim – conductor
Mojca Erdmann, Deborah Polaski, Michael Volle, Thomas Piffka,
Stefan Rügamer, Jürgen Linn – vocalists
Unitel/Accentus

Gustavo Dudamel and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from Philharmonie Berlin
Ravel: Ma Mère l’Oye; Korngold: Violin Concerto in D major; Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
Leonidas Kavakos – violin
Berliner Philharmoniker, Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (Live webstream)

Acht Brücken. Musik für Köln (Cologne Music Festival)

Live from the Philharmonic Hall, Cologne
P. Glass: “Company” for Strings; L. Bernstein: Serenade for Violine, Strings and Percussion;
S. Reich: Drumming Part 1; J. Adams: Shaker Loops for Strings
Patricia Kopatchinskaja – violin, Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Lawrence Renes – conductor
WDR / arte live web

The 12 Cellists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Festive Concert celebrating the 40th Anniversary – Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Works by Klengel, Francaix, Piazolla, Hupfeld, Ravel, Debussy, Ellington and others
Annette Dasch – vocalist, Till Brönner – trumpet
The 12 Cellists
Arte/ZDF/arte live web

Sabine Meyer plays Mozart

Filmed at the Prinzregententheater, Munich
Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sabine Meyer – clarinet, Chamber Orchestra of the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks,
Radoslaw Szulc – leader
Bayerischer Rundfunk/Arte

Summer Night Concert from Schönbrunn 2012

Live from Vienna – Dances and Waves
Works by Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky, Borodin, Debussy, R. Strauss, Ponchielli, J. Strauss II and Gimenez
Wiener Philharmoniker, Gustavo Dudamel – conductor, Gregor Hatala – choreographer
ORF

Sounds of Cinema – Heroes

Opening Concert of the Munich Film Festival – Live from Zirkus Krone, Munich
Works by J. Williams, D. Tiompkin, E.W. Korngold, H. Mancini, E. Bernstein, A. Silvestri, G. Yared,
R. Portman, P. McCartney, H. Zimmer, Rolf Wilhelm
Claudia Koreck – vocalist; Münchener Rundfunkorchester, Ulf Schirmer – conductor
Roger Willemsen – presenter
Bayerischer Rundfunk

Open-Air Concert from Munich – Notte italiana

Live from the Odeonsplatz, Munich
Works by Verdi, Respighi, Mascagni, Puccini and Leoncavallo
Kristina Oprisano, Josef Calleja – vocalists
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Andris Nelsons – conductor
Bayerischer Rundfunk

Salzburg Festival – Ouverture spirituelle

From the Haus Für Mozart, Salzburg
Mozart: Mass in C minor, KV 139; Schubert: Mass in E-flat major, D 950
Rachel Harnisch, Sara Mingardo, Alex Esposito – vocalists
Orchestra Mozart, Claudio Abbado – conductor
ARTE/ORF/Accentus

Lucerne Festival 2012 – Opening Concert

Filmed at the KKL Lucerne
Beethoven: Egmont – Incidential Music op. 84; Mozart: Requiem in D minor, KV 626
Juliane Banse, Anna Prohaska, Sara MIngardo, Maximilian Schmitt, René Pape – vocalists
Bruno Ganz – recitation
Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Claudio Abbado – conductor
ARTE/SF/Accentus

Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll (Original Version for Chamber Orchestra)

Filmed at the KKL Lucerne
Members of the Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Accentus/Arte

Berliner Philharmoniker – Season Opening Concert 2012/13

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 3
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major op. 83
Berliner Philharmoniker, Yefim Bronfman – piano, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (web Livestream)

Berliner Philharmoniker – Porgy and Bess

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Sir Willard White, Latinia Moore, Andrea Baker, Howard Haskins u. a. – vocalists
Capetown Opera Chorus
Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (web Livestream)

Peter Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker

Filmed at the Wiener Staatsoper
Rudolf Nureyev – choreography; Nicholas Georgiadis – set design and costume design
Wiener Staatsballett, Wiener Philharmoniker
Paul Connelly – conductor
ORF

Simon Rattle conducts Rachmaninov and Stravinsky

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Rachmaninoff: The Bells op. 35,
Igor Stravinsky: Le Roi des Étoiles; Le Sacre du Printemps
Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (web Livestream and Theater Cast)

Giacomo Puccini: La Boheme

Filmed at the Palau de les Artes Reina Sofia, Valencia / Spain
David Livermore – stage director, set design and costume design
Gal James, Carmen Romeu, Aquiles Machado, Massimo Cavaletti, Mattia Olivieri, Gienluca Buratto – vocalists
Riccardo Chailly – conductor
Accentus/Unitel

Kirill Petrenko and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Rudi Stephan: Musik für Orchester, Musik für Geige mit Orchester
Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Alexander Skrjabin: Le Poème d’Extase
Berliner Philharmoniker, Krill Petrenko – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (web Livestream)


2011

LA Phil Live – Dudamel conducts Beethoven

Live from Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles
John Adams: Slominsky’s Earbox; Leonard Bernstein: Symphony No. 1 “Jeremiah”
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major
Vanessa Williams – presenter, Kelley O’Connor – vocalist, Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
BFMI/LA Philharmonic

Martha Argerich – 70th Birthday Concert

Filmed at the KKL Lucerne
A. Dvorak: Scherzo capriccioso; R. Schtschedrin: Concerto for Piano, Cello and Orchestra (World Premiere)
C. Franck: Sonata for Cello and Piano; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Martha Argerich – piano, Mischa Maisky – cello
Luzerner Symphonieorchester, Neeme Järvi – conductor
Accentus Music/ SF DRS

LA Phil Live – Dudamel conducts Tchaikovsky

Live from Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles / USA
Tchaikovsky: Symphonic Poems: Hamlet, The Tempest and Romeo and Juliet
Anika Noni Rose, Matthew Rhys, Orlando Bloom, Malcolm McDowell – actors
Kate Burton – presenter
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel – Dirigent
BFMI/LA Phil

Annette Dasch – Munich Recital Die Gretchenfrage

Filmed at the Herkulessaal Munich
Schubert: Rosamunde, Incidential Music; Schumann: Genoveva Overture; Gounod: Faust-Waltzes;
Arias and Songs by Schubert, Schumann, Verdi, Berlioz and Gounod
Annette Dasch – vocalist
Münchener Rundfunkorchester, Marc Piollet – conductor
BR/Arte/Screenland Film

Mariss Jansons the Concertgebouworkest

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Gala Concert celebrating the State Visit of HM Queen Beatrix I.
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Violin Concerto in E minor
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor
Janine Jansen – violin, Concertgebouworkest, Mariss Jansons – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (webstream)

Christian Thielemann and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Works by Richard Strauss
Renée Fleming, Thomas Hampson – vocalists
Berliner Philharmoniker, Christian Thielemann – Dirigent
BerlinPhilMedia (webstream)

Claudio Abbado and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Special Concert Commemorating the 100th anniversary of Gustav Mahler’s death
Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10; Das Lied von der Erde
Anne Sofie von Otter, Jonas Kaufmann – vocalists
Berliner Philharmoniker, Claudio Abbado – conductor
Arte/ZDF/Accentus/EuroArts

Masahiko Sado and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Toru Takemitsu: From me flows what you call time for five Percussionists and Orchestra
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47
Wieland Welzel, Raphael Haeger, Simon Rössler, Franz Schindlbeck, Jan Schlichte – percussion
Berliner Philharmoniker, Masahiko Sado – conductor
NHK/EuroArts + BerlinPhilMedia (webstream)

Gustav Harding and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Live from the Gewandhaus Leipzig
Mahler: five songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn; Symphony No. 4 in G major
Mojca Erdmann – vocalist
Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Daniel Harding – conductor
MDR/Arte Live Web

Chailly conducts Mahler – Symphonie of a Thousand

Live from the Gewandhaus Leipzig
Erika Sunnegardh, Ricarda Merbeth, Christiane Oelze, Lioba Braun, Gerhild Romberger,
Stephen Gould, Dietrich Henschel, Georg Zeppenfeld – vocalists
MDR Chor, Gewandhaus Chor, Chor der Oper Leipzig,
Gewandhaus Kinderchor, Thomanerchor Leipzig
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Riccardo Chailly – Dirigent
MDR/Arte/Accentus Music

LA Phil Live – Dudamel conducts Brahms

Live from Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles/USA
Brahms: Double Concerto in A minor, op. 102, Symphony No. 4 in E minor, op. 98
John Lithgow – presenter
Renaud Capucon – violin, Gautier Capucon – cello
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
BFMI/Los Angeles Philharmonic

Cinema in Concert 2011 – Legenden der Leidenschaft (Legends of Passion)

Opening Concert of the Munich Film Festival – Live from Zirkus Krone, Munich
Works by J. Williams, B. Herrman, H. Zimmer, J. Barry, N. Hess, M. Barsotti, H. Mancini,
M. Kamen, N. Rota and others
Paul Potts – vocalist, Michel Legrand – piano
Münchener Rundfunkorchester, Ulf Schirmer -conductor
Roger Willemsen – presenter
Bayerischer Rundfunk

Oper für Alle (Opera for All) – Fidelio

Live from the Nationaltheater München
Calixto Beito – stage director, Adam Fischer – conductor
Anja Kampe, Jonas Kaufmann, Franz Josef Selig, Wolfgang Koch – vocalists
Thomas Gottschalk – presenter
Gemini Quint (Public Screening)

Open-Air Concert from Munich – Ein Sommernachtstraum (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)

Live from the Odeonsplatz, Munich
Wagner: Das Liebesverbot – Overture;
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Violin Concerto in E minor; A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Incidential Music, op. 21/61
Anna Prohaska, Elisabeth Kulman – vocalists; Janine Jansen – violin
Udo Wachtveitl – recitation
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Daniel Harding – conductor
BR

Salzburg Festival 2011 – Opening Concert

Live from the Festspielhaus, Salzburg
A. Berg: Lulu-Suite; Concert Aria Der Wein
G. Mahler: Das klagende Lied
Anna Prohaska, Dorothea Röschmann, Anna Larsson, Johan Botha – vocalists
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Wiener Philharmoniker, Pierre Boulez – conductor
Unitel/Arte/ORF

Christian Thielemann conducts Richard Strauss

Filmed at the Festspielhaus, Salzburg
Strauss: Orchestral Songs; Highlights from Arabella; Alpine Symphony
Renée Fleming – vocalist
Wiener Philharmoniker, Christian Thielemann – conductor
Unitel/ORF/3Sat

Antonio Pappano and the Academia di Santa Cecilia, Rome

Filmed at the Festspielhaus, Salzburg
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D major London
Rossini: Stabat Mater
Anna Netrebko, Marianna Pizzolato, Matthew Polenzani, Ildebrando d’Arcangelo – vocalists
Chorus and Orchestra of the Academia di Santa Cecilia, Rome, Antonio Pappano – conductor
Unitel/BFMI/ORF/ZDF/Arte

Bayreuth Festival 2011 – Lohengrin

Live from the Festspielhaus Bayreuth
Hans Neuenfels – stage director, Andris Nelsons – conductor
Annette Dasch, Petra Lang, Klaus Florian Vogt, Ari Rasilainen, Georg Zeppenfeld – vocalists
Chorus and Orchestra of the Bayreuth Festival
NHK/ZDF/Arte/BF Medien

Lucerne Festival Summer 2011

From the KKL Lucerne
Claudio Abbado and the Lucerne Festival Orchestra
W. A. Mozart: Symphony in D major, KV 385 Haffner; three Concert Arias;
A. Bruckner: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major
Christine Schäfer – vocalist, Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Claudio Abbado – Dirigent
Arte/Accentus

Gilbert & Sullivan: HMS Pinafore

Filmed at the Guthrie Theater Minneapolis, USA
Joe Dowling – stage director
PBS/TCPT

Lucerne Festival Summer 2011

Filmed at the KKL Lucerne
B. Britten: Nocturne op. 60 for Tenor and Orchestra
A. Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 in D minor
Ian Bostridge – vocalist; Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
Arte/Accentus

New York Phiharmonic – 9/11 Memorial Concert

Live from Avery Fisher Hall, New York/USA
G. Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C minor Resurrection
Dorothea Röschmann, Michelle DeYoung – vocalists
New York Choral Artists, New York Philharmonic, Alan Gilbert – conductor
PBS/Arte/Accentus

LA Phil Live – Dudamel conducts Mendelssohn

Live from Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles/USA
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: The Hebrides-Overture; Violin Concerto in E-minor
Symphony No. 3 in A minor Scottish
Janine Jansen – violin
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
BFMI/LA Phil

Jacques Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffmann

Filmed at the Nationaltheater München
Richard Jones – stage director, Constantinos Carydis – conductor
Diana Damrau, Rolando Villazon, John Relyea, Angela Bouwer,
Kevin Conners, Okka von der Damerau – vocalists
Chorus and Orchestra of the Bayerische Staatsoper München
BR / Arte

Ivan Fischer and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from Philharmonie Berlin
Dohnanyi: Symphonic Minutes; Hubai: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G minor
Schubert: Five deutsche Tänze with Trio; Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major
Daniel Stabrawa – violin, Berliner Philharmoniker, Ivan Fischer – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (live web stream)

Schubert: Octet D 803

Filmed at the Philharmonie Berlin
Sharoun Ensemble Berlin
BerlinPhilMedia


2010

New Year’s Day Concert from Vienna 2010  (Ballet only)

Live from the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna
J. Strauss II: Ein Herz, ein Sinn op. 323; Morgenblätter op. 279
Renato Zanello – choreographer, Valentino – costume designer
Wiener Philharmoniker, Georges Pretre – conductor
ORF

Memorial Concert for the 75th Anniversary of the Bombing of Dresden

Live from the Semperoper Dresden
L. v. Beethoven: Missa Solemnis, op. 123
Krassimira Stoyanova, Elina Garanca, Michael Schade, Franz-Josef Selig – vocalists
Chor der Semperoper Dresden, Dresdner Staatskapelle, Christian Thielemann – Dirigent
Salve TV/Unitel/3Sat

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
G. Ligeti: San Francisco Polyphony; L. v. Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major;
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major
Mitsuko Ushida – piano, Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
BerlinPhil Media (webstream)

Gala Concert from Warsaw celebrating the 200th Chopin Anniversary

Live from the National Philharmonic Hall, Warsaw
Chopin: Piano Concertos No. 1 in E minor and No. 2 in F minor
Nikolai Demidenko, Evgeny Kissin – piano
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, Antoni Wit – conductor
Salve TV/Arte

Daniel Barenboim – Live in Warsaw

From the National Philharmonic Hall, Warsaw
works by Frederic Chopin
Daniel Barenboim – piano
Accentus Music

Claudio Abbado conducts the Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra

Filmed at the KKL Lucerne
Sergej Prokofjew: Scythian Suite, op. 20; A. Berg: Lulu-Suite;
P. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor
Anna Prohaska – vocalist, Claudio Abbado – conductor
Accentus/Arte/ZDF

Jiri Behlolávek and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
L. Janacek: From the House of Dead – Suite; A. Schönberg: Piano Concerto op. 42;
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor
BerlinPhil Media (Webstream)

Absolute Ensemble and Kristjan Järvi – Live at the MusikTriennale, Cologne

Filmed at the Philharmonic Hall, Cologne
Absolute Bach Reinvented: Arrangements of works by J. S. Bach
Absolute Ensemble, Kristjan Järvi – conductor
WDR

Cinema in Conzert 2010

Opening Concert of the Munich Film Festival – Live from Zirkus Krone, Munich
Works by J. Williams, E. Morricone, H. Shore and others
Münchener Rundfunkorchester, Ulf Schirmer – conductor
Roger Willemsen – presenter
Bayerischer Rundfunk

Giacomo Puccini: Tosca

Live from the Nationaltheater München
Karita Mattila, Jonas Kaufmann, Juha Uusitalo – vocalists
Luc Bondy – stage director, Fabio Luisi – conductor
Bayerischer Rundfunk/Arte/Unitel

Salzburg Festival 2010 – Opening Concert

Live from the Festspielhaus, Salzburg
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, P. Boulez: Notations for Orchestra;
Bruckner: Te Deum
Dorothea Röschmann, Elina Garanca, Klaus Florian Vogt, René Pape – vocalists
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Wiener Philharmoniker,
Daniel Barenboim – piano & conductor
ORF/3Sat/Unitel

Bayreuth Festival 2010 –  Die Walküre

Live from the Festspielhaus Bayreuth
Albert Dohmen, Linda Watson, Edith Haller, Johan Botha, Kwangchul Youn,
Mihoko Fujimura – vocalists
Tankred Dorst – stage director, Frank Philipp Schlößmann – stage design,
Bernd Ernst Skodzig – costume design, Norbert Abels – dramaturg
Orchestra of the Bayreuth Festival, Christian Thielemann – conductor
United Motions/NHK

Lucerne Festival 2010

Filmed at  the KKL, Lucerne
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D major
Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Claudio Abbado – conductor
SF DRS/Arte/Accentus

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat major; G. Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major
BerlinPhil Media (webstream + Theater Cast)

Ruhr Festival 2010 – Symphony of a Thousand

Festive Concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of the World Premiere of Mahler’s 8th Symphony
Choirs of the six regional opera houses, Duisburger Philharmoniker, Bochumer Symphoniker, Dortmunder Philharmoniker, Essener Philharmoniker, Orchester Hagen, Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Nancy Gustafson, Manuela Uhl, Anna Virolansky, Lioba Braun, Renee Morloc, Thomas Studebaker,
Dimitri Vargin, Jan-Hendrik Rootering – vocalists
Lorin Maazel – conductor
Ruhr 2010 (public screening)

Lucerne Festival summer 2010 – Final Concert

Live from the KKL Luzern
Rossini: Ouverture from la gazza ladra; Orbon: Tres versiones sinfonicas;
Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra; Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte, Bolero
Wiener Philharmoniker, Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
SF DRS/Arte/myscreenevent

Tomas Nepotil and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from Philharmonie Berlin
Martinu: Three Fragments from Juliette;
Dvorak: Symphony No. 7 in D minor
Magdalena Kozena, Steve Davislim, Michèle Lagrange, Fréderic Goncalves, René Schirrer – vocalists
BerlinPhil Media (webstream)

Teresa Careno Youth Orchestra of Venezuela

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor; Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major
Sir Simon Rattle & Christian Vàsquez – conductors
BerlinPhil Media (webstream)

Berliner Philharmoniker in Singapur – A Musical Journey in 3D

A 3D Production from the Esplanade Theatre, Singapur,
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances, Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major
Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
EuroArts, Context TV, Shaksfin

Nobel Prize Concert 2010

Live from the Konserthuset Stockholm
Beethoven: Leonora Overture No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major op. 35
Sibelius: Symphony No.5 in E-flat major
Joshua Bell – soloist, Sakari Okamo – conductor
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Nobelmedia/EuroArts

Nehme Järvi and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Rimsky-Korsakov: Mlada-Suite
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23
Taneiev: Symphony No. 4 in C minor op. 12
Arcadi Volodos – soloist, Neeme Järvi – conductor
BerlinPhilMedia (webstream)


2009

Bernhard Haitink und die Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
G. Mahler: Symphony No. 7
Berliner Philharmoniker, Bernhard Haitink – conductor
BerlinPhil Media (webstream)

Bayern Alpha – Denkzeit

Live from Tutzing, Bavaria
works by Mozart, Haydn, Ligeti
Members of the Symphonieorchesters des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Mariss Jansons – conductor
BR Alpha

Festive Concert celebrating Mendelssohn’s 200th anniversary

Live from the Gewandhaus Leipzig
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor; Symphony No. 3 in A minor Scottish, Trumpet Overture
Lang Lang – soloist; Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Riccardo Chailly – conductor
Arte/RBB/EuroArts

Max Raabe – Live in Berlin: Tonight Or Never

From the Admiralspalast Berlin
Max Raabe and the Palastorchester
Artistic Director: Michael Ballhaus
Arte/RBB/DieBasis Berlin

Arcadi Volodos in Vienna

From the Musikverein Wien
Works by Skrjabin, Ravel, Schumann and Liszt
Unitel/BFMI/Sony

Michael Boder and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
E. Carter: A Celebration of some 100 X 150 Notes; R. Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major Rheinische;
R. Wagner: Wesendonck Songs; W. Lutoslawski: Concert for Orchestra
Anja Kampe – vocalist, Berliner Philharmoniker, Michael Boder – conductor
BerlinPhil Media (webstream)

European Concert 2009 – Live from Naples / Italy

Live from the Teatro San Carlo, Naples
G. Verdi: Overture from La Forza del Destino; G Martucci: La Canzone della Rimembranza;
F. Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in C major
Violeta Urmana – soloist, Riccardo Muti – conductor
RBB/NHK/EuroArts

Claudio Abbado and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Schubert: Incidential Music from Rosamunde; Mahler: Three Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn;
Debussy: La Mer
Angelika Kirchschlager – soloist, Berliner Philharmoniker, Claudio Abbado – conductor
BerlinPhil Media (webstream)

Mozartfest Würzburg 2009 – Opening Concert

from the Residenz Würzburg
Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Benjamin Britten
Isabelle Moretti, Phillipe Boucly – soloists, Laura Aikin – vocalist
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks,
Sir Neville Marriner – conductor
Bayerischer Rundfunk

Salzburg Festival 2009 – Opening Concert

Live from the Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg
Works by Schubert/Webern, Josef Strauß and Franz Schubert
Nicolaus Harnoncourt – conductor
Arte/ORF/Unitel

Bayreuth Festival 2009 – Tristan und Isolde

Live from the Festspielhaus Bayreuth
stage director: Christoph Marthaler, set and costume design: Anna Viebrock
Peter Schneider – conductor
United Motion

Lucerne Festival 2009 – Opening Concert

from the KKL Luzern
Prokofiev: piano concerto No. 3 in C major; Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Yuja Wang – soloist, Claudio Abbado – conductor
ARTE/SF DRS/EuroArts

Lucerne Festival 2009

from the KKL Lucerne
G. Mahler: Rückert Songs; Symphony No. 4 in G major
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Magdalena Kocena – soloist, Claudio Abbado – conductor
Arte/EuroArts

“Opera For All” – Season Opening Concert of the Oper am Rhein Duesseldorf

Live from the Oper am Rhein Duesseldorf
Works by Wagner, Verdi, Rossini, Donizetti, Mussorgksy, Bizet, Britten a. o.
Jeanne Piland, Neil Shicoff, Deborah Polaski, Peter Seiffert – vocalists
Chorus and Orchestra of the Oper am Rhein; Axel Kober – conductor
Public Screening and DVD Production

Ascher Fisch and the Berliner Philharmoniker

From the Philharmonie Berlin
Szymanowski: Concert Overture op. 12; Lutoslawski: Ouvertüre for strings; Chopin: piano concertos No. 1 in e minor and No. 2 in f minor
Daniel Barenboim – soloist; Berliner Philharmoniker, Ascher Fisch – conductor
BerlinPhil Media (live webstream)

20 Years Peaceful Revolution

Festive Concert from the Nikolaikirche Leipzig
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major
Beethoven: Egmont Ouvertüre,  Violin Romances No. 1 & 2
Gewandhausorchester, Thomanerchor Leipzig
Renaud Capucon – soloist, Kurt Masur – conductor
MDR/Arte/EuroArts

Christian Thielemann conducts Beethoven

From the Musikverein Wien
Symphonies No. 7 & 8; Egmont Ouverture
Wiener Philharmoniker, Christian Thielemann – conductor
Unitel/ORF

Nobel Prize Concert 2009

Live from the Konserthuset Stockholm
Schostakowitsch: Fest-Ouvertüre op. 96,
Prokofjew: Romeo und Julia – Suites No. 1 & 2; Ravel: piano concerto G major
Martha Argerich – soloist, Yuri Temirkanov – conductor
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Nobelmedia/EuroArts

Christian Thielemann and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Brahms: Nänie; Schicksalslied; Gesänge der Parzen
Schönberg: Pelleas and Melisande op. 5
Rundfunkchor Berlin, Berliner Philharmoniker, Christian Thielemann – conductor
BerlinPhil Media (live webstream)


2008

New York Philharmonic – The Pyongyang Concert

Live from the East Pyongyang Grand Theater, Pyongyang / North Korea
Works by Wagner, Dvorak, Gershwin, Bernstein, Bizet and others
New York Philharmonic; Lorin Maazel – conductor + presenter
Arte/PBS/EuroArts

Charity Concert present by the German State President Horst Köhler

Filmed at the Glocke, Bremen
J. Brahms: Double Concerto in D minor; L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor
Tanja Tetzlaff, Stefan Tetzlaff – soloists,
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Paavo Järvi – conductor
3Sat

Dresdener Staatskapelle – Live in Munich

Filmed at the Philharmonie am Gasteig, Munich
L. v. Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major; G. Mahler: Symphony No. 1
Margarita Höhenrieder – piano; Staatskapelle Dresden; Fabio Lusi – conductor
EuroArts

European Concert 2008 – Live from Moscow

Live from the Tchaikovsky Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
I. Stravinsky: Symphony in three movements; M. Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major
Vadim Repin – violin; Berliner Philharmoniker; Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
RBB/ARD

Claudio Abbado and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Filmed at the Waldbühne Berlin
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major; Berlioz: Te Deum
Maurizio Pollini – piano, Berliner Philharmoniker, Claudio Abbado – conductor
BerlinPhil Media (webstream)

Bach Festival Leipzig 2008

Filmed at the Gewandhaus Leipzig
J. S. Bach: Goldberg Variations
Evgenj Koroliov – piano
NHK/EuroArts

Salzburger Festspiele 2008 – Opening Concert

Live from the Festspielhaus, Salzburg
Works by Ravel, Bartók and Stravinsky
Daniel Barenboim – piano, Wiener Philharmoniker, Pierre Boulez – conductor
3Sat/ORF/Unitel

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra – Open-Air Concert in Ravello

Live from the Villa Rufolo Park, Ravello / Italy
Works by Richard Wagner
Waltraud Meier, Simon O’Neill, Sir John Tomlinson – vocalists
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim – conductor
Arte

Lucerne Festival 2008

Filmed at the KKL, Lucerne
Works by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Stravinsky
Helene Grimaud – piano
Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Claudio Abbado – conductor
SF DRS/Arte

Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker – Season Opening Concert 08/09

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
J. Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F major; D. Shostakovich: Symphony Nr. 10 in E minor
Berlin PhilMedia (webstream)

Chailly conducts Rossini

Filmed at the Gewandhaus Leipzig
Rossini: Messe Solennelle
Alexandrina Pendatchanska, Manuela Custer, Stefano Secco, Mirco Palazzi – vocalists
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Chor der Oper Leipzig
Riccardo Chailly – conductor
Arte

David Zinman and the Berliner Philharmoniker

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
Berio: Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid;
Lieberson: Neruda-Songs; Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major
Kelley O’Connor – vocalist
BerlinPhil Media

New Year’s Eve Concert 2008 Live from Sao Paulo

Works by Villa-Lobos, Piazolla, Ginastera, Guarnieri, Mignone and others
Monica Salmaso – vocalist; Banda Mantiquera
Orquestra Sinfonico do Estado de Sao Paulo
John Neschling – conductor
ARTE/EuroArts


2007

Lucerne Festival Easter 2007 – Gustavo Dudamel’s Lucerne Debut

Filmed at the KKL, Lucerne
Works by Maurice Ravel and Latin-American composers
Orquestra Sinfonica de la Juventud Venezolana Simon Bolivar; Gustavo Dudamel – conductor
Arte/EuroArts

Musikfestival Saar 2007 – Opening Concert

Filmed at the Industrial Hall „Alte Schmelz“, St. Ingbert
Works by Grieg, Nordheim, Debussy and Sibelius
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Jukka-Pekka Saraste – conductor
3Sat

European Concert 2007 – The Year 1882

Live from the Kabelwerk Oberspree, Berlin-Schöneweide
R. Wagner: Prelude from Parsifal; J. Brahms: Double Concerto in D minor; Symphony No. 4 in E minor
Lisa Batiashvili, Truls Mork – soloists
Berliner Philharmoniker; Sir Simon Rattle – conductor
ARD/RBB

Barenboim – The Beethoven Concert Cycle

Filmed at the Jahrhunderthalle Bochum
L. v. Beethoven: Piano Concerts Nos. 1 – 5
Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim – piano and conductor
EuroArts

Sempre Primavera – Gidon Kremer and the Kremerata Baltica

Filmed at the Semperoper Dresden
Works by Mahler, Shostakovich, Sibelius, Salinen, Piazolla and others
Eriks Kirsfelds – cello, Andrey Pushkarev – percussion, Gidon Kremer – violin + leader
Arte

Lang Lang in Munich

Filmed at the Herkulessaal, Munich
Schubert: Piano Quintet in A major The Trout; Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor,
Mozart: Piano Concerto in G major KV 453
Lang Lang – piano; Chamber Orchestra of the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Radoslaw Szulc – principal violin
BR

Lucerne Festival 2007 – Abbado conducts Mahler

Live from the KKL Lucerne
G. Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Anna Larsson – vocalist; Female Voices of the Arnold Schönberg Choir; Tölzer Knabenchor;
Lucerne Festival Orchestra; Claudio Abbado – conductor
Arte

Venezuelan Brass Ensemble in Berlin

Filmed at the Konzerthaus Berlin
Werke by Mussorgsky, Bernstein, Mendoza and others
Venezuelan Brass Ensemble; Thomas Clamor – conductor
EuroArts/Arte

Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier

Filmed at the Staatsoper Hamburg
Marco Arturo Marelli – stage director + set design;
Dagmar Niefind-Marelli – costume design;
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg; Simone Young – conductor
e-motion-factory/Arte/NDR

New Year’s Eve Concert – „à la carte“

Live from the Konzerthaus Berlin
Works by Bernstein, Kodaly, Richard Strauss, Schubert and Offenbach
Ewa Kupiec – piano; Konzerthausorchester; Lothar Zagrosek – conductor
Credo Film/RBB/Arte


2006

W. A. Mozart – 250th Anniversary Concert from China

Live from the Forbidden City Concert Hall, Beijing
Chengye Yuan – vocalist; Lang Lang – piano
China Philharmonic Orchestra; Long Yu – conductor
ZDF/EuroArts

Schumann Gala Concert with Riccardo Chailly and Martha Argerich

Filmed at the Gewandhaus Leipzig
R. Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in D minor; Piano Concerto in A minor
Martha Argerich – piano; Gewandhausorchester Leipzig;
Riccardo Chailly – conductor
Arte/EuroArts

Lucerne Festival 2006 – Opening Concert

W. A. Mozart: Concert Aria „Chi sa, chi sa qual sia“ KV 582; „Parto, parto“ aus „La clemenza di Tito“ KV 621; „Exsultate, Jubilate“ KV 165; „Voi che sapete“ aus „Le nozze di Figaro“ KV 492
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 6 Tragic
Cecilia Bartoli – vocalist; Lucerne Festival Orchestra;
Claudio Abbado – conductor
Arte/EuroArts

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra – Live from the Alhambra, Granada

Live from the Palacio de Carlo V, Alhambra, Granada / Spain
Works by Beethoven, Bottesini and Johannes Brahms
Kyril Zlotnikov, Nabil Shehata – soloists
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra; Daniel Barenboim – conductor
Arte/EuroArts

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra in Berlin

Filmed at the Philharmonie Berlin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor
Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Angela Denoke, Waltraud Meier, Burkhard Fritz, René Pape – vocalists
Chor der Staatsoper Berlin; West-Eastern Divan Orchestra;
Daniel Barenboim – conductor
EuroArts

Johnny Mathis – Gold

Concert celebrating the 50th Career Anniversary
Filmed at the Showroom of the Tropicana Casino, Atlantic City, NJ
PBS/W-NET/Sony

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra – Live from Tel Aviv

Gala Concert celebrating the 70th Anniversary
Live from the Frederick Mann Auditorium, Tel Aviv
Works by Maurice Ravel, Max Bruch and Johannes Brahms
Daniel Barenboim, Pinchas Zukerman – soloists,
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra; Zubin Mehta – conductor
Arte/PBS


2005

Franz Schubert: Die Winterreise

Filmed at the Philharmonie Berlin
Thomas Quasthoff – vocalist, Daniel Barenboim – piano
Universal Music (Deutsche Grammophon)

Pierre Boulez – 80th birthday Concert

Live from the Philharmonie Berlin
G. Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Ressurection”
Diana Damrau, Petra Lang – vocalists
Chor der Berliner Staatsoper; Staatskapelle Berlin
Pierre Boulez – conductor
Arte France

Bach Festival Leipzig 2005

Filmed at St. Thomas church, Leipzig
J. S. Bach: Mass in B minor
Ruth Ziesak; Anna Larsson, Christoph Genz, Dietrich Henschel – vocalists
Gewandhaus-Kammerchor, Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Herbert Blomstedt – conductor
EuroArts/NHK

Lucerne Festival 2005 – Opening Concert

L. v. Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor
A. Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E major
Alfred Brendel – piano; Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Claudio Abbado – conductor
SF DRS/EuroArts

Lucerne Festival 2005 – Abbado conducts Berg, Schubert and Mahler

A. Berg: Altenberg Songs op. 5
F. Schubert: Selected Songs (orchestral arrangements by Reger and Britten)
G. Mahler: Sinfonie Nr. 7
Renée Fleming – vocalist; Lucerne Festival Orchestra; Claudio Abbado – conductor
Arte

Barenboim and the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra – The Ramallah Concert

Live from the Cultural Palace,  Ramallah / Palestine
Works by Mozart, Beethoven and Elgar
Mohamed Saleh, Kinan Azmeh, Mor Biron, Sharon Polyak – soloists
Daniel Barenboim – conductor
Arte/ZDF/EuroArts

Chailly in Leipzig

Inauguration Concert of the new Chief Conductor of the Gewandhaus
Filmed at the Gewandhaus Leipzig
Works by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy and Wolfgang Rihm
Anne Schwanewilms, Petra Maria Schnitzer, Peter Seiffert – vocalists
Gewandhaus Chor; Gewandhausorchester Leipzig;
Riccardo Chailly – conductor
EuroArts

Festive Concert celebrating the Reconstruction of the Frauenkirche Dresden

Filmed at the Frauenkirche Dresden
J. A. Hasse: Mass in G minor
Ulrike Staude, Barbara Christina Steude, Elisabeth Wilke, Gerald Hupach, Egbert Junghanns – vocalists
Sächsisches Vokalensemble; Virtuosi Saxoniae;
Ludwig Güttler – conductor
3Sat

Musikkontakte – Orchestral Song

Educational Music Program filmed at the Sendesaal des Funkhauses Hannover
Works by Schubert, Strauss, Reger, Mahler and Zemlinsky
Lioba Braun, Markus Nieminen – vocalists
Radiophilharmonie des NDR Hannover
Gerd Albrecht – presenter + conductor
NDR

Gil Shaham plays Mozart

Filmed at the Palais Daun-Kinsky, Vienna
W. A. Mozart: Violin Sonatas KV 301 – 306
Gil Shaham – violin, Orli Shaham – piano
EuroArts


2004

Bach Festival Leipzig 2004

Filmed at St. Nicolas Church, Leipzig
C. P. E Bach: Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu Wq 240
J. S. Bach: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen BWV 11
Sophie Karthäuser, Patrizia Hardt, Christoph Genz, Christoph Einhorn,
Stephan Genz, Jan van der Crabben – vocalists
Ex Tempore; La Petite Bande; Sigiswald Kuijken – conductor
EuroArts + DVD

Lucerne Festival 2004 – Opening Concert

R. Strauss: Four Last Songs; R. Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (2nd Act)
Renée Fleming, Violeta Urmana, John Treleaven, René Pape – vocalists
Lucerne Festival Orchestra; Claudio Abbado – conductor
EuroArts/SF DRS/Arte

Abbado conducts Beethoven and Mahler

L. v. Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major; G. Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Maurizio Pollini – piano; Lucerne Festival Orchestra; Claudio Abbado – conductor
Arte/EuroArts

A. Dvorak: Rusalka

Concert Performance filmed at the Musik- und Kongresshalle, Lübeck
Michaela Kaune, Miroslav Dvorsky, Dagmar Peckova – vocalists
Chorakademie des SHMF, Orchesterakademie des SHMF
Christoph Eschenbach – conductor
NDR

Mnozil Brass Live – Seven

Filmed at the Oberbräu Tavern, Holzkirchen/Bavaria
BR

Unter unserem Himmel (Below Our Heaven)

Folk Music from Bavaria
Filmed at the Oberbräu Tavern, Holzkirchen/Bavaria
BR

A. Bruckner: Symphony No. 5

Inauguration Concert of Christian Thielemann as the new Chief Conductor of the Münchener Philharmoniker
Live from the Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich
Münchener Philharmoniker; Christian Thielemann – conductor
Arte/BR

Musikkontakte – The Voice

Educational Music Program filmed in Hamburg
Peter Schreier, Zoryana Kushpler, Konstantin Heintel, Maren Roederer – vocalists;
Olena Kushpler – piano
Gerd Albrecht – presenter
NDR


2003

300 Years Saint Petersburg

Gala Concert live from the Philharmonic Hall, St. Petersburg
Anna Netrebko, Dmitri Hvorostovsky – vocalists, Viktor Tretjakov – violin,
Mischa Maisky – cello, Eliso Virsaladse – piano
Yuri Temirkanov, Nikolai Alekseev – conductors
ZDF/Arte/EuroArts

Lucerne Festival 2003 – Claudio Abbado conducts the New Lucerne Festival Orchestra

Inauguration concert of the New Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Live from the KKL, Lucerne
C Debussy: La Mer; La Martyre de Saint Sebastien;
R, Wagner: Wotans Abschied and Feuerzauber from Die Walküre
Rachel Harnisch, Eteri Gvazava, Bryn Terfel – vocalists;
Schweizer Kammerchor; Lucerne Festival Orchestra;
Claudio Abbado – conductor
3Sat/SF DRS

G. Mahler: Symphony No. 2 Resurrection

Eteri Gvazava, Anna Larsson – vocalists
Orféon Donostiarra; Lucerne Festival Orchestra;
Claudio Abbado – conductor
EuroArts/Arte

Musikkontakte – Operetta

Educational Music Program Filmed at the Sendesaal des Funkhauses Hannover
Vera Schönenberg, Klaus Florian Vogt – vocalists,
Radiophilharmonie des NDR; Gerd Albrecht – presenter + conductor
NDR


2002

Claudio Abbado conducts Beethoven & Mendelssohn

Filmed at the Philharmonie Berlin
L. v. Beethoven: Choral Phantasy op. 80
F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 2 „Song Of Praise“
Maurizio Pollini – piano; Karita Mattila, Lioba Braun, Peter Seiffert – vocalists
Berliner Philharmoniker; Claudio Abbado – conductor
Arte

Nana Swings – Nana Mouskouri sings Jazz

Filmed at the Jazz Open Festival 2002 Stuttgart
Nana Mouskouri – vocalist; Berlin Radio Big Band; Ralf Schmid – conductor
SWR

Jazz Piano Summit

Filmed at the Jazz Open Festival 2002 Stuttgart
Bill Charlap, Junior Mance, Jacky Terrasson, Alec Wilson – pianists
SWR

Charity Concert for the Semperoper Dresden

Live from the Staatsoper unter den Linden, Berlin
Works by Isabel Mundry, R. Strauss, K. A. Hartmann and L. van Beethoven
Staatskapelle Berlin; Andreas Schmidt – vocalist; Daniel Barenboim – pianist
Michael Gielen, Kent Nagano and Daniel Barenboim – conductors
3Sat

W. A. Mozart: Così fan tutte

Filmed at the Staatsoper unter den Linden, Berlin
Doris Dörrie – stage director; Christian Sedelmayer – set design + costume design
Staatskapelle Berlin; Daniel Barenboim – conductor
NHK/TDK + DVD

Sounds Like Christmas – A Christmas Concerto

Filmed at the Monastery Schulpforta, Naumburg/Saale
Angelika Kirchschlager – vocalist; Ensemble Amacord; Tomasz Stanko Quartet, Freiburger Barockorchester; Gottfried von der Goltz – conductor
Arte/EuroArts + DVD

Musikkontakte – Historic Keyboard Instruments

Educational Music Program
Filmed at the Hasselburg Castle
Andreas Beurmann – soloist + collector; Gerd Albrecht – presenter
NDR 

Musikkontakte – Filmmusik

Educational Music Program (2 parts)
Filmed at the  Sendesaal des Funkhauses, Hannover
Radiophilharmonie des NDR; Gerd Albrecht – presenter + conductor
NDR


2001

G. Mahler: Symphony No. 7

Filmed at the Philharmonie Berlin
Berliner Philharmoniker; Claudio Abbado – conductor
EuroArts/TV-Man Union

Unto Us A Child Is Born

G. F. Handel’s Messiah – Symphonic Adaptations by Bernd Wefelmeyer
Filmed at the Petrus Church, Magdeburg
Anke Lautenbach, Eva Maria Pieckert, Mike Kilian – vocalists
Bernd Wefelmeyer – conductor
MDR/Tellux film

Fury! (La Furia)

A Flamenco Show filmed at the Teatro Madrid, Madrid
Nuevo Ballet Espanol; Angel Rojas, Carlos Rodriguez – dancers and choreographers
(Co-Regisseur with Kirk Browning)
PBS/EuroArts


2000

Bach For Brass

German Brass plays works by J. S. Bach
Filmed at St. Thomas Church, Leipzig
EuroArts/SWR

Organ Concerto commemorating the 250th anniversary of J. S. Bach’s death

Live from St. Thomas Church, Leipzig
Works by J. S. Bach
Ullrich Böhme – organ
EuroArts

J. S. Bach: A Musical Offering

Live from the Municipal Building,Leipzig
Kuijken Ensemble: Barthold Kuijken, Sigiswald Kuijken, Wieland Kuijken, Robert Kühnen
EuroArts